Hannah Ramsden (Caswell) (1661 - 1722) MP

‹ Back to Ramsden surname

Is your surname Ramsden?

Research the Ramsden family

Hannah Ramsden's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Ramsden

161,345 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sarah Caswell"
Birthplace: Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Katya Lea Harfmann
Last Updated:

About Hannah Ramsden (Caswell)

Children of Daniel Ramsden and Hannah Caswell, second wife, are at:

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg352.htm#5473

Daniel RAMSDEN [Parents: Joseph Ramsden and Rachel Eaton] [1], [2], [3], [4], [5], [6], [7], [8] was born 14 Sep 1649 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts. He died 1721 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

---

References for Daniel Ramsden:

1. Sanborn, George Freeman, "Thomas Caswell of Taunton and His Descendants," The Mayflower Descendant, 35:2 (Jul 1985), Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1899-, p. 119, Allen County Public Library.

2. Guilford, Joan Sheridan, The Ancestry of Dr. J. P. Guilford (Orange, California: Sheridan Psychological Services, 1990.), 1:142, Family History Library, 929.273 G944g.

3. Roman, Michael Joseph, The Ancestry of Hattie E. J. Bruce (Northboro, Massachusetts: M. Roman, 1992.), p. 33, Family History Library, 929.273 B83rm.

4. Savage, James, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, showing three generations of those who came before 1692 (Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860-62.), 3:503, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.274 S264.

5. "Mary (Ramsden) Caswell: A New Francis Eaton Line?," The Mayflower Descendant, 39:1 (Jan 1989), Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1899-, p. 69, Allen County Public Library.

6. van Antwerp, Lee Douglas, Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Francis Eaton (Volume Nine) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1978- (ed. Robert M. Sherman)), pp. 7, 12, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.3614 S678-3 v. 9.

7. Guilford, J., Ancestry of Dr. J. P. Guilford, 2:358.

8. van Antwerp, Lee D., Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Francis Eaton (Volume One) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1975 (ed. Lucy Mary Kellogg)), p. 7, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.3614 S678-3 v. 1.

---

Daniel married Hannah CASWELL on 1689 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

Hannah CASWELL [Parents: Thomas Caswell and Mary] [1], [2], [3], [4] was born [5] 14 Jul 1661 in Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts. She died after 10 Jul 1722. Hannah married Daniel RAMSDEN on 1689 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

---

References for Hannah Caswell

1. Sanborn, George Freeman, "Thomas Caswell of Taunton and His Descendants," The Mayflower Descendant, 35:2 (Jul 1985), Boston: Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1899-, p. 119, Allen County Public Library.

2. Guilford, Joan Sheridan, The Ancestry of Dr. J. P. Guilford (Orange, California: Sheridan Psychological Services, 1990.), 1:142, Family History Library, 929.273 G944g.

3. Roman, Michael Joseph, The Ancestry of Hattie E. J. Bruce (Northboro, Massachusetts: M. Roman, 1992.), p. 33, Family History Library, 929.273 B83rm.

4. van Antwerp, Lee Douglas, Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Francis Eaton (Volume Nine) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1978- (ed. Robert M. Sherman)), p. 12, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.3614 S678-3 v. 9.

5. Vital Records of Taunton, Massachusetts, to the year 1850 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1928-29.), 1:83, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.42 T22Ta.

---

They had the following children:

  • 1. M i Samuel RAMSDEN [1], [2] was born 5 Jun 1690 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.
  • 2. M ii Joseph RAMSDEN [1], [2] was born 15 Aug 1693 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.
  • 3. M iii Benjamin RAMSDEN [1], [2] was born 1 Jun 1699 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.
  • 4. F iv Hannah RAMSDEN [1], [2] was born 28 Sep 1700 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

---

References for the children:

1. van Antwerp, Lee Douglas, Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Francis Eaton (Volume Nine) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1978- (ed. Robert M. Sherman)), p. 12, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.3614 S678-3 v. 9.

2. Guilford, Joan Sheridan, The Ancestry of Dr. J. P. Guilford (Orange, California: Sheridan Psychological Services, 1990.), 1:142, Family History Library, 929.273 G944g.

view all 19

Hannah Ramsden's Timeline

1661
July 14, 1661
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1674
1674
Age 12
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1680
1680
Age 18
Hanover, Plymouth, MA, USA
1689
1689
Age 27
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
1690
June 5, 1690
Age 28
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
1690
Age 28
1693
August 15, 1693
Age 32
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1699
June 1, 1699
Age 37
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1700
September 28, 1700
Age 39
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1722
July 10, 1722
Age 60
Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts