Is your surname Richmond?

Research the Richmond family

Hannah Richmond's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Richmond

862,729 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Hannah Richmond (Otis)

Also Known As: "Anna Otis"
Birthplace: Scituate, Plymouth County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Province of Massachusetts
Cause of death: Died before above listed date of death.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Otis "of Scituate" and Hannah Otis
Wife of John Richmond, III
Mother of John Richmond, IV; Mary Richmond and Stephen Richmond
Sister of John Otis; Dr. Isaac Otis; Thankful Otis; Joshua Otis; Infant Otis and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Richmond

From the Thomas Rogers Society page on Hannah Otis:

Hannah Otis[1] F, b. 16 May 1686, d. before 16 October 1739

Hannah Otis was born on 16 May 1686 at Scituate. She was the daughter of Stephen Otis and Hannah Ensign.

Hannah Otis married John Richmond, son of John Richmond and Abigail Rogers, on 28 November 1709 at Scituate. Her married name was Richmond.

Hannah Otis died before 16 October 1739.

Children of Hannah Otis and John Richmond

  • 1. John Richmond+ b. c 1710
  • 2. Mary Richmond b. bt 1711 - 1715
  • 3. Stephen Richmond+ b. c 1719, d. 11 Mar 1802


1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 60. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.

view all

Hannah Richmond's Timeline

May 16, 1686
Scituate, Plymouth County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
November 28, 1709
Age 23
Age 23
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Age 27
Taunton, (Present Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Age 32
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
October 16, 1739
Age 53
Province of Massachusetts