Is your surname Salter?

Research the Salter family

Records for Hannah Salter

410,793 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Salter

Also Known As: "Anna", "String", "Rogerman", "Bowne"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Stringer and Henry Salter
Mother of Richard Salter

Managed by: Tom Luce
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hannah Salter has her as: HANNAH ROGERMAN Birth 1645 in Eng, Massachusetts, United States Death 15 Feb 1768 in Isle of Wight, England

with basically same parents as her husband with an "A" after their names

John Salter A 1609 – 1652 Ann Upton A 1602 –

Dennis Gillaspie writes:

I had Richards father down as Henry Sater and his mother down as Hannah Stringer and have a marriage certificate to back that up.
I did do some research and have come up with several resources where the name Rogerman appears in different ways, both through ancestry and on google.
I find if I search ancestry Hannah Rogerman birth 1646-1650 both being married to Henry Salter and having the same parents and living in the same household as his family growing up under the name Rogerman.

I also found an article on Google about a John Stringer and his wife Hannah working with the Quaker movement and after he passed she remarried an unkown man. My honest opinion is she was only 20 when she married Henry , I think her maiden name was Stringer or possibly Rogerman and Henry was her 1st husband.

I'm fairly certain that Henry's father had more than one wife and one of them could easily have brought a daughter into the marriage with a different last name that would explain her living with the family.

Also alot of the research of the Rogerman family takes me back to Jamacia

view all

Hannah Salter's Timeline

February 26, 1646
Age 1
Age 21
Age 21
Age 23
November 27, 1669
Age 24
Charlestown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Age 42