Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Hannah Scott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannah Scott (Chaffen)

Nicknames: "Hannah (Chaffen) Aplin Kemble Scott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Burlington, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Chaffen and Mary Hutchins
Wife of Lawrence Aplin; Thomas Kemble, III and Benjamin Scott, of Burlington
Mother of Samuel Kemble; Joseph Kemble; Benjamin Kemble; Edward Kemble; John Kemble and 1 other

Managed by: Peggy (Spalding) Crabtree
Last Updated:

About Hannah Scott

From Kemble Stout's book, Genealogy of the Kemble (Kimble) Family in America

The first husband of Hannah Chaffen was Lawrence Aplin who was with Thomas Stokes and a large group of men and women in 1665 who were put on the ship Black-Eagle from the Old Bailey. Aplin had been jailed in 1663 for failure to take an oath [he was a Quaker] and put into Newgate. He was a plateworker of Snow Hill, London, 1664. He would seem to be one of 27 who died of pestilence on board before they sailed 1665-66. The shipload was being sent to Jamaica for 7 years which was usually in itself a death sentence. I found this in Besse's Sufferings of Quakers I:393-395, 406. The story of what happened to the shiplaod is quite interestingly told in the Genealogical Magazine of N.J. Vol. 12, 73-82. Hannah may not have been married long to Aplin and may not have had any children, or surviving children, by him before his death.

In 1681, after the death of second husband Thomas Kemble in London on 4 Sep 1680, Hannah and her four sons, Samuel, Joseph, Benjamin, and Edward, immigrated to New Jersey. They became one of the pioneer families referred to in The Historic Rancocas by George De Cou.

The historic background of the Rancocas Valley is decidedly Quaker. Practically all of the early arrivals in these communities were members of the Religious Society of Friends. Generally speaking the pioneer settlers were of the middle class, judged by the standards of the 17th century. Very few could write "Gentleman" after their names. They were sturdy, self-reliant and God-fearing men and women and were well qualified to establish homes in the wilderness of West Jersey. They were classified as yeomen [free-holders], farmers, bricklayers, carpenters, blacksmiths, cordwainers [workers in leather], weavers, coopers, masons, millwrights, tailors; a few being recorded as loborers. Yeomen ranked next to gentlemen. Many of the immigrants had been in prison "for conscience sake" and not a few of their relatives and friends had died in the loathsome jails of that period. They had emigrated to America not so much to escape persecution in England as to found a colony where all could worship God according to the dictates of conscience. As early as 1660 the leaders of the Fridns in the British Isles had looked for a tract in America where they could establish a colony that would be governed Quaker ideals. The early settlers on the northern side of the Rancocas were exceptionally intelligent. Thomas Olive, Benjamin Scott and Dr. Daniel Wills were Commissioners named by the West Jersey Proprietors to purchase land from the Indians and establish a proprietary government under the Concessions and Agreements. Many of them were passengers on the Kent the first vessel to bring settlers [in 1677] to Burlington County.

Hanna "took up" 100 acres of land in Burlington County (New Jersey Deeds 12:8:1681/82). In Frbruary 1683/84 in Burlington NJ, Hannah Kemble "widow married Benjamin Scott." Benjamin died in 1685. Hannah died 16 Oct 1697 in Burlington County NJ.

Links

view all 11

Hannah Scott's Timeline

1645
1645
England
1666
November 18, 1666
Age 21
Greater London, United Kingdom
1667
October 10, 1667
Age 22
Stepney Parish, Wentworth Street, Middlesex, England
1670
March 10, 1670
Age 25
1674
April 13, 1674
Age 29
1676
March 3, 1676
Age 31
1678
March 18, 1678
Age 33
1680
December 8, 1680
Age 35
1683
1683
Age 38
1697
October 16, 1697
Age 52
Burlington, NJ, USA