Hannah Smith (Hitchcock) (1645 - 1733)

‹ Back to Smith surname

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Hannah Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hannah; Montague;"
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Jennifer Lynn Hance
Last Updated:

About Hannah Smith (Hitchcock)

Hannah Hitchcock Smith Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Share Learn about removing the ads from this memorial... Birth: 1645 Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA Death: Aug. 3, 1733 Hadley Hampshire County Massachusetts, USA

Daughter of Luke Hitchcock and Elizabeth Gibbons Hitchcock.

Sister of John Hitchcock.

Children: Hannah Smith Montague, Samuel Smith(husband of Sarah Bliss Smith), Luke Smith(father of Samuel Smith and Jonathan Smith), Ebenezer Smith, Nathaniel Smith, John Smith, an infant son(dy), Hester Smith Ingram, an infant daughter(dy), Elizabeth Smith Smith, Mary Smith Smith Montague(wife of Preserved Smith and Peter Montague), Chileab Smith, Chileab Smith Jr, and Sarah Smith Morton.


Family links:

Parents:
 Luke Hitchcock (1614 - 1659)
 Elizabeth Gibbons Baldwin (1617 - 1696)

Spouse:
 Chileab Smith (1636 - 1731)*

Children:
 Hannah Smith Montague (1662 - 1719)*
 Luke Smith (1666 - 1748)*
 Chileab Smith (1685 - 1746)*
 Sarah Smith Morton (1688 - 1760)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: "A life worthy of memories they lived in a marriage state 70 years at least"


Burial: Old Hadley Cemetery Hadley Hampshire County Massachusetts, USA



      
view all 62

Hannah Smith's Timeline

1645
September 27, 1645
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1661
October 2, 1661
Age 16
Massachusetts
1662
July 7, 1662
Age 16
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
July 7, 1662
Age 16
Hadley, Hampshire, MA, USA
1665
March 8, 1665
Age 19
Hadley, Hampshire , Massachusetts
March 9, 1665
Age 19
Hadley, Hampshire, MA, USA
1666
April 16, 1666
Age 20
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
April 16, 1666
Age 20
Hadley, Hampshire, MA, USA
1668
July 11, 1668
Age 22
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1670
January 2, 1670
Age 24
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts