Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Hannah Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Smith (Benton)

Also Known As: "Scoville"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Benton, Jr. and Martha Benton
Wife of Edward Scoville and Benjamin Smith, of Haddam
Mother of Susannah Scoville; Hannah Scoville; Joseph Smith and Daniel Smith
Sister of Ebenezer Benton; Dorothy Benton; Mary Pratt; Martha BENTON; Andrew BENTON and 3 others

Managed by: Caitlin Daniell Clark
Last Updated:

About Hannah Smith

Hannah Benton

  • Birth: Jan 6 1677 - Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
  • Death: Sep 1771 - Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
  • Parents: Andrew Benton, Jr., Martha Spencer

Sources:

  • 1. Families of Early Hartford, CT, L. B. Barbour, 1977, p 49.
  • 2. A Survey of the Scovils; 1915, p 146.
  • 3. The Ancestry of Fanny Barnes & her Husband Thomas Knight, 1989, p 35.

Links

view all

Hannah Smith's Timeline

1676
1676
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1677
January 6, 1677
Age 1
Second Church Hartford, CT
1699
February 21, 1699
Age 23
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1701
May 29, 1701
Age 25
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1703
1703
Age 27
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1705
1705
Age 29
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1711
1711
Age 35
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1714
1714
Age 38
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1771
September 1771
Age 95
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut