Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Hannah Stowe's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Stowe

232,184 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Stowe (Northrup)

Also Known As: "Northrop"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abel Northrup and Susanna Northrup
Wife of Elisha Stowe
Mother of George Stow; Deacon Henry Stow; Edward Stow; Susan C. Stow; Jane N. Stowe and 5 others
Sister of JOSEPH Northrup; SUSANNA Northrup; SARAH Northrup; CALEB Northrup; LAZRUS Northrup and 2 others

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Hannah Stowe

Hannah Northrop (Northrup) married on Nov. 10, 1801 with ELISHA STOWE, son of John Stowe and Sarah "Sally" Gillett. He was born 1783 in Milford, Connecticut. She was born there in 1784. He was a shoemaker.

Children were:George (1847), Emma (1850) and Cornelia (1853).

  • 1850 census: Hannah Stowe (66, b Ct) and husband Elisha Stowe (67, b Ct); in Milford, Conn at res. of son Sidney Stowe (26, b Ct) and his wife Alvina (23, b Ct) and their ch. George (3, b Ct) and Emma (6m, b Ct). Both Sidney and Elisha are shoemakers.
view all 15

Hannah Stowe's Timeline

1784
1784
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1801
November 10, 1801
Age 17
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1802
May 30, 1802
Age 18
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1804
December 15, 1804
Age 20
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1807
December 15, 1807
Age 23
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1809
July 24, 1809
Age 25
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1811
September 23, 1811
Age 27
1813
April 22, 1813
Age 29
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1814
November 12, 1814
Age 30
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
1817
April 20, 1817
Age 33
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA