Hannah Strong (1659 - 1694)

‹ Back to Strong surname

Is your surname Strong?

Research the Strong family

Hannah Strong's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hannah /STRONG/"
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
Managed by: Jason Brian Ford
Last Updated:

About Hannah Strong

"Hannah - b. May 30, 1657, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT; d. Jan. 31, 1693/4. Married Jul 15, 1680 William CLARK, Jr, son of William and Sarah CLARK, and widower of Mary SMITH. Children: Hannah married first Ebenezer HUNT, and second Thomas BISSELL; Abigail died young; William married Bethia WILLIAMS; Jonathan married Hannah SMALLEY (ancestors of genealogist Clarence TORREY); Thomas married first Sarah STRONG (perhaps), and second Mary HINE; Joseph married Rebecca HUNTINGTON; and Benoni married Hannah ROOT." -------------------- (f/g) Hannah Strong Clark Birth: May 30, 1659 Northampton Hampshire County Massachusetts, USA Death: Jan. 31, 1694 Lebanon New London County Connecticut, USA

First wife of William Clark Jr.

Children: Hannah Clark Hunt Bissell*, Abigail Clark, William Clark III, Jonathan Clark, Thomas Clark, Joseph Clark, and Benoni Clark.

  • Grandchildren by daughter Hannah Clark who married Ebenezer Hunt: Stephen Hunt, Ebenezer Hunt, Daniel Hunt, Simeon Hunt, Phineas Hunt, Esther Hunt Loomis, and

Beulah Hunt Parsons.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Strong (1610 - 1699)
 Abigail Ford Strong (1619 - 1688) 
Spouse:
 William Clark (1656 - 1725)
Children:
 William Clark (1684 - 1753)*
 Jonathan Clark (1688 - 1743)*
 Thomas Clark (1690 - 1765)*
 Joseph Clark (1691 - 1769)

Burial: Old Cemetery Lebanon New London County Connecticut, USA Maintained by: Kevin Avery Originally Created by: B K Record added: Jul 31, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 11455797 -tcd

view all 33

Hannah Strong's Timeline

1659
May 30, 1659
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1660
September 2, 1660
Age 1
September 2, 1660
Age 1
September 2, 1660
Age 1
September 2, 1660
Age 1
September 2, 1660
Age 1
September 3, 1660
Age 1
1678
December 19, 1678
Age 19
Saybrook Manor,Middlesex,Connecticut
1685
1685
Age 25
1688
May 13, 1688
Age 28
Northhampton, Hampshire, MA, USA