Hannah Tuttle (Munson) (1648 - 1695) MP

‹ Back to Tuttle surname

View Hannah Tuttle (Munson)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hannah Tuttle (Munson)
  • Request to view Hannah Tuttle (Munson)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hannah Bradley"
Birthplace: Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Managed by: Denise Unander
Last Updated:

About Hannah Tuttle (Munson)

  • The descendants of William and Elizabeth Tuttle, who came from old to New England in 1635, and settled in New Haven in 1639, with numerous biographical notes and sketches : also, some account of the descendants of John Tuttle, of Ipswich; and Henry Tuthill, of Hingham, Mass. (1883)
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/descendantsofwil01tutt#page/n141/mode/2up
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/descendantsofwil01tutt#page/n699/mode/2up
  • Children of William and Elizabeth Tuttle
  • 6. 'Joseph Tuttle, bap. in New Haven, Nov. 22, 1649; m. May 2, 1667, HANNA, dau. of Capt. Thomas MUNSON.* b. June 11, 1648. A complaint against him and John Hold was made Aug. &, 1656, for "tumultuous carriage and speaking against the infliction of punishment upon two delinquents," fined 20s. He was excused from watching in 1685, "being an impotent man, having lost the use of one of his feet, and now having two sons in the public service;" (these must have been the two eldest. viz.; Joseph and Samuel, aged respectively, 17 and 15). Same yr., he was appt. Constable, but declined on account of lameness. He d. Sept., 1690, (a. 62, says Dodd; error); inv. of his est. pres. by his wid., Nov., sm. yr., (english pound)211; Thos. Kimberly and Abraham Bradley, apprs.; will nms. Joseph to have double part, Samuel, Stephen, Joanna, Susanna, Elizabeth and Hannah. His wid., Hannah, m. Aug. 21, 1691, Nathan Bradley* of Guilford, and d. thr., Nov. 30, 1695. In deed, dated 1695, Hannah Bradley conv. to Samuel Tuttle the dwelling house whr. he is now living; Wm. Jones, Hannah Jones (dau. of Gov. Eaton), wits.
  • I. Joseph, b. March 18, 1668; m. Nov. 10, 1691, Elizabeth Sanford.
  • II. Samuel, July 15, 1670; m. Dec. 11 1695, Sarah Hart.
  • III. Stephen, May 20, 1673; m. Sept. 12, 1695, Ruth Fitz Randolph.
  • IV. Joanna, Dec. 20, 1675; m. Stphen Pangborn.
  • V. Timothy, Sept. 30, 1678; d. Nov. 21 1678, named in Stiles' Hist. of the Judges, with Samuel Mies as the only deaths in N. Hav. in that yr.
  • VI. Susanna, Feb. 29, 1679; m. Samuel Todd.
  • VII. Elizabeth, July12, 1683.
  • VIII. Hannah, May 14, 1685; d. soon.
  • IX. Hannah, bap. Feb. 26, 1689.
  • *Thomas Munson came in the Elizabeth to Boston in 1634; rem. to Hartford and was of the Hartford Contingent under Capt. Mason at the destruction of the Pequot Fort. (See Hartford in the Olden Times); rem. to New Haven, 1642; offered one-third of an unclaimed allotment in the Governor's Quarter on conditions that he never complied with, namely, that he would build a house thereon and devote himself to making wheels and ploughs for the good of the colony. In 1669 he was a commissioner with Samuel Bishop and three others, to meet five commissioners from Branford, to establish boundaries. In 1675 he commanded the New Haven troops who, at Norrituck, defended the plantation against the Indians. His military rank was Capt. He was representative in the General Assembly 24 sessions from 1666 to 1683; d. 1685; inv. (english pound)270. An agreement for distribution, signed June in, 1685, by Samuel Munson, Richard Higginbottom and 'Joseph Tuttle'; movable divided between Elizabeth Higginbottom and 'Hannah Tuttle'. His s. Samuel m. Martha, dau. of Wm. Bradley of Guilford. His dau. Elizabeth m. Richard Higginbottom.
  • ----------------------------------------
  • Early families of Wallingford, Connecticut By Charles Henry Stanley Davis
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=QjNVJnNF7_MC&pg=PA7&lpg=PA7&dq=Mary+Abernathy+1679&source=bl&ots=m93A-3pw_c&sig=2bQ9eBHdOoob8oKxwPwSzQu9IUw&hl=en&ei=pj7nTPncI5K4sAPx9JGyCw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&ved=0CCQQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=tuttle&f=false
  • Pg. 304
  • 6. 'Joseph, son of William and Elizabeth Tuttle, married Hannah, daughter of Thomas Munson, May 2, 1667. He died in Sept., 1690. She afterwards married Nathan Bradley in 1694, and died in 1695. Estate, L269. This family was of East Haven, Conn.
  • Children: 37 Joseph, b. March 18, 1668, m. Elizabeth Sanford, Dec. 10, 1691-2; 38 Samuel, b. July 15, 1670, m. Sarah Hart, Dec. 11, 1695; 39 Stephen, b. May 20, 1673, m. Ruth __, settled at Woodbridge, N. J.; 40 Joanna, b. Feb. 25, 1675, m. Stephen Panbonna; 41 Timothy, b. Sept. 30 1678, d. Nov. 21, 1678; 42 Susannah, b. Feb. 20, 1679; 43 Elizabeth, b. July 12, 1683; 44 Hannah, b. May 14, 1685, d. in infancy; 45 Hannah, b. Feb. 26, 1686.
  • ----------------------------
  • http://www.our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1281.htm#i38483
  • 'Hannah Munson was born in 1648. She married Joseph Tuttle, son of William Tuttle and Elizabeth Matthews, on 2 May 1667 at New Haven, New Haven, CT. Hannah Munson married Nathan Bradley, son of Daniel Bradley and Johanna Waddington, on 21 August 1694 at Guilford, CT. Hannah Munson died in 1695.
  • Family 1 'Joseph Tuttle d. Sep 1690
  • Child
  • ◦Joanna Tuttle b. 1675
  • Family 2 'Nathan Bradley b. 18 Nov 1638, d. 10 Mar 1713
  • -----------------------------------
view all 117

Hannah Tuttle's Timeline

1648
June 11, 1648
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
June 11, 1648
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
June 11, 1648
Of, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
June 11, 1648
Of, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
June 11, 1648
Of, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
June 11, 1648
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
June 11, 1648
Of, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
June 11, 1648
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
June 11, 1648
Of, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
June 11, 1648
Of, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut