Hannibal Vivian, MP, of Trelowarren

Is your surname Vivian?

Research the Vivian family

Hannibal Vivian, MP, of Trelowarren's Geni Profile

Records for Hannibal Vivian

149,539 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannibal Vivian, MP, of Trelowarren

Also Known As: "Vyvyan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Trelowarren, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in London, Greater London, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: St. Dunstans, West Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Vivian, MP and Anne Vivian
Husband of Phillipa Vivian
Father of Sir Francis Vivian, MP; Michael Vivian, MP; Blanche Vivian; Anne Vivian; Avis Vivian and 11 others
Brother of John Vivian; Katherine Bonython; Barbara Vivian; Anne Vivian; Christian Vivian and 1 other

Occupation: MP for Plympton 1585, Helston 1586, Truro 1589, Helston 1601; Sherriff of Cornwall 1601
Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Hannibal Vivian, MP, of Trelowarren

Tombstone reads, in Cornish, "What lieth here is not the soul".

Family and Education b. 1554, 1st surv. s. of John Vivian of Trelowarren by Anne, da. of Baldwin Malet of ?St. Audries, Som. educ. Clement’s Inn; M. Temple 1573. m. 20 Jan. 1574, Philippa, 2nd da. and coh. of Roger Tremayne of Collacombe, Devon, 7s. inc. Michael 8da. suc. fa. 24 July 1577.

Offices Held

J.p. Cornw. from c. 1583; capt. St. Mawes castle Dec. 1587; v.-adm. Cornw. 1592, sheriff 1601-2; attorney-gen. duchy of Cornw. 1601; dep. warden of stannaries 1608-d.1

Biography In 1582 Vivian bought a one-eighth part of the manor of Plympton, making his first appearance in Parliament for Plympton Erie soon afterwards. In 1586 and 1601 he sat for Helston, near the family seat of Trelowarren, and in 1589 he was returned for Truro, presumably through his family’s standing in the county. His sole recorded appearance on a parliamentary committee was that for the subsidy 11 Feb. 1589.2

As captain of St. Mawes he wrote several times to the Privy Council about the castle, making the usual complaints about its defences. ‘I will not dwell unless I have better supply’ he said in 1595. The Spaniards landed and burned Penzance in that year, and Vivian asked Drake to send down good leaders and prepare ships. In 1597 he was again complaining about St. Mawes, this time to Sir Robert Cecil, disclaiming responsibility if enemy action took place there. A memorandum among Cecil’s papers in that year contains reasons for not pricking Vivian sheriff of Cornwall; ‘because he has a lawsuit of 25 years’ continuance [see Cosgarne, John], has many children, and is captain of St. Mawes castle’. Nevertheless he became sheriff in 1601. Vivian’s concern over the fortifications at St. Mawes continued, and was the cause of a quarrel with Sir Nicholas Parker, captain of the neighbouring Pendennis castle.3

From the time of his appointment as attorney-general of the duchy of Cornwall, any anxiety about provision for his family must have been at an end. He died 4 Feb. 1610 in London, where he had been living at ‘Gibson’s house’, Blackfriars. He was buried 20 Feb. at St. Dunstan-in-the-West. His will was proved in 1610 and an inquisitor post mortem was taken in the following year.4

Ref Volumes: 1558-1603 Author: P. W. Hasler Notes 1. Vivian, Vis. Devon, 749; PRO Index 6800; HMC Hatfield, iv. 256; Gabriel thesis, 644; M.T. Recs. i. 196, 260; Add. 36767, f. 212. 2. J. Brooking-Rowe, Hist. Plympton Erle, 24; Trans. R. Hist. Soc. (1950), article on the Vyvyan fam. by Miss M. Coate; Roberts thesis, 170; D’Ewes, 431. 3. CSP Dom. 1581-90, p. 46; A. L. Rowse, Tudor Cornw. 405, 407; Tudor and Stuart Proclamations, i. 99; HMC Hatfield, vii. 491, 536; ix. 207, 316; xii. 457. 4. Coll. Topog. iv. 123; PCC 83 Wingfield; Vis. Cornw. (Harl. Soc. ix), 257; Wards 7/36/173.

Links

view all 20

Hannibal Vivian, MP, of Trelowarren's Timeline

1554
1554
Trelowarren, Cornwall, England
1574
January 20, 1574
Age 20
Lamerton, Devon, UK
1575
June 1575
Age 21
Trelowarren, Cornwall
1576
1576
Age 22
Mawgan, Cornwall, UK
1578
1578
Age 24
Trelowarren, Cornwall
1579
1579
Age 25
Trelowarren, Cornwall
1581
1581
Age 27
Trelowarren, Cornwall
1582
1582
Age 28
Trelowarren, Cornwall
1583
1583
Age 29
1584
1584
Age 30
Trelowarren, Cornwall