Hanniel Bosworth

Is your surname Bosworth?

Research the Bosworth family

Hanniel Bosworth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hanniel Bosworth

Also Known As: "Nathaniel", "Daniel"
Birthplace: Boston, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Essex, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Bosworth and Alice Bosworth
Husband of Abigail Bosworth; Hannah Bosworth and Abigail Bosworth
Father of Susanna Shatswell; Abigail Bosworth; Elizabeth Pearl; Mary Bosworth; Hanniel Bosworth and 1 other
Brother of Alice Bosworth; Susannah Shatswell and Dorcas Clark

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hanniel Bosworth

Bosworth, in Ferris, Mary Walton. Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines: A Memorial Volume Containing the American Ancestry of Rufus R. Dawes; and A Memorial Volume Containing the American Ancestry of Mary Beman (Gates) Dawes. (Milwaukee, WI: Cuneo Press, 1931-1943), I:105-106.

Hanniel(1) Bosworth, born about 1615, came to New England in 1638 from the vicinity of Boston, co. Lincoln, England, with various other youths, all of whom were to be servants to John Whittingham of Southerton, co. Lincoln and of Ipswich in New England. The age of Hanniel(1) is shown by a deposition in 1681 when he said he was about sixty-six.


13. Nathaniel Bosworth Bosworth b 1600 Boston Lincolnshire Eng m. 16121 1) ____; m 2. 1641 Abigail Scott d 25 Sep 1683 Ipswich Essex MA The Bosworth family was founded in this country as early as 1634 when Edward Bosworth, the immigrant ancestor, and his wife Mary, embarked for New England in the ship 'Elizabeth and Dorcas'. Edward Bosworth himself died when the ship was nearing the port of Boston, but his son, Nathaniel Bosworth, who accompanied his parents, settled at Rehoboth, then in Massachusetts

view all

Hanniel Bosworth's Timeline

Boston, Lincolnshire, England
Age 11
Haverhill, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Age 18
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 38
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
March 8, 1654
Age 39
Age 49
Essex, MA, USA
April 6, 1665
Age 50
Ipswich, MA, USA
September 25, 1683
Age 68
Essex, MA, USA