Hanoch Heinich Itelson

Is your surname Itelson?

Research the Itelson family

Hanoch Heinich Itelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hanoch Heinich Itelson

Also Known As: "Genakh Itelson"
Death: Died in Viliampole, Kaunas, Kaunas, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Son of Eliezer Hanoch Heinich Prozner and Itel Prozner
Husband of ? SLUTZKI
Father of Abraham Joseph ITELSON; Elijah Zvi ITELSON; Eliezer Meir ITELSON; Daughter 1 ITELSON and Daughter 2 ITELSON
Brother of Rabbi Abraham Efrati Prozner; Unknown Bacharach; Menachem Mendel Prozner; Isaac Prozner; Haim Prozner and 1 other

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Hanoch Heinich Itelson

"Genakh son of Leyzer"

1855 All Lithuanian Revision List, listed as having died the year before. Listed in Viliampole, Kaunas, Kaunas, Lithuania. Age 76 at death.


  • Son: Iosel, age 48
  • Grandson: Leyzer, age 21; son of Iosel
  • Son: Girsh, age 36
  • Grandson: Shlioma, age 21, son of Girsh

The Unbroken Chain, page 19.

ABD Slobodka (Viliampole area, suburb of Kovno), the section of the town where the yeshivas were located. He adopted the surname after his mother, Itel, who was herself a renowned scholar among women. He married the daughter of R Haim Jacob (son of Judah Leib) Slutzki of Vilna, author of Nitei Ne'emanim (Vilna, 1836).


Some of his descendants are in Viliampole in the late 1800s (records in JewishGen from 1870 - 1900) although their family is noted to be from Vilnius.

His name is recorded as "Genakh" and his descendants were named Genakh in his memory. His son Eliash Girsh (called Girsh in records and Elijah Zvi in The Unbroken Chain) was born in 1819 and was living in Viliampole in 1874. There are Itelsons in Viliampole in the 1874 and 1878 Revision Lists, of this family.

view all

Hanoch Heinich Itelson's Timeline