Hans Diderik Hansen Stensrude

Is your surname Stensrude?

Research the Stensrude family

Hans Diderik Hansen Stensrude's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hans Diderik Hansen Stensrude

Nicknames: "Steensrud"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: Died in Minnesota, United States
Place of Burial: Maplewood Lutheran Cemetery, Erhard, Otter Tail County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Olsen Stensrud and Gorondine Dine Andersdatter
Husband of Johanna Andreasdatter Stensrude
Father of Anton Edvard Stensrude; Olaf Stensrude; Anna Stensrude; Helmer Stensrude; David Stensrude and 1 other
Brother of Johan Helmer Hansen; Anne Marie Hansdatter; Hans Didrik Hansen and Ole Andreas Hansen Stensrud
Half brother of Oluf Andreas Thorstad and Helmer Johansen Stensrud

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Hans Diderik Hansen Stensrude

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=53547323

Maplewood, Minn., March 16.— the Angel of Death called another soul from us Sunday morning when Mr. Hans Stensrude passed to his final resting place after a year's illness from cancer of the stomach and inflammation of the chest bone from which he was a patient sufferer. All that kind friends and medical skill could do was done but afforded only temporary relief. Mr. Stensrude was a twin brother to Ole Stensrude who died two years ago from the same malady. They immigrated to America 35 years ago when improvements were few and watched the rapid progress of the country and he suffered the hardships of the pioneers. He was born in Siangan, Christiania, Norway, Jan. 26, 1866 and was a kind friend and neighbor of all who knew him. This is a sad blow to his family as his daughter, Clara, passed away Friday evening from tuberculosis. The double funeral will be held Wednesday at two p. m. and will be buried beside his daughter and an infant son, who died twenty years ago and a niece of his son, Anton. Rev. Gjerde of Pelican Rapids will officiate. He leaves his aged wife, two daughters, Annie, of Robinson, N. D., Tillie at home, Kilmer, John and David at home, Olof of Norwegian Grove, Anton of Maine and Melvin at the Sanatorium.

view all

Hans Diderik Hansen Stensrude's Timeline

1866
January 7, 1866
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1883
February 8, 1883
Age 17
Furnes, Norway, Ringsaker, Hedmark, Norway
1887
December 19, 1887
Age 21
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1889
1889
Age 22
Norway
1891
1891
Age 24
MN, USA
1893
September 19, 1893
Age 27
Otter Tail County, Minnesota, United States
1896
August 5, 1896
Age 30
Otter Tail County, Minnesota, United States
1898
October 5, 1898
Age 32
1925
March 15, 1925
Age 59
Minnesota, United States
1925
Age 58
Erhard, Otter Tail County, Minnesota, United States