Hans Helm, SV/PROG (c.1642 - c.1690) MP

‹ Back to Helm surname

Is your surname Helm?

Research the Helm family

Hans Helm, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Hans Helm

1,327,415 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Sometimes Willem Hans - Various spellings - Hans HELM; Hans Helms; Hans Helmes; Hans Helm; Hans Hellems; Hans Helmensz."
Birthplace: Vollenhove, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope
Managed by: Barry Mieny
Last Updated:

About Hans Helm, SV/PROG

  • Birth Date 1650
  • Death Date 1682
  • First Name Hans
  • Last Name Helm
  • Suffix SV/PROG
  • Gender Male
  • Birth Location Germany
  • Death Location Cape, South Africa

Bronne/Sources:

  • Judi Marais-Meyer register - MARNEWICK
  • GR- C C de Villiers - Vol 1

Hans Helm

  • v. Nederland. Aank. 1671 met sy vrou Geertruy Willemse.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  • German Personalia at the Cape 1652 -1802 by Dr. J Höge
  • Letter desp O.C. 1 of 24.10.1711

-------------

Monsterrol van de vrije luijden 1685

Aan de Kaap de Goede Hoop - Aan het fort

p 69 'Hans Helmus en Geertruij Willems 4k'

-------------

Monsterrol van de vrije luijden 1688

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

p 82 'Hans Helmus en Geertje Willemsz'

------------

Huwelik van Geertruij Willemsz met Gerrit Jansz van Wijnegom:

ao 1690 Den 19 Martius sijn in den huijwelijken staedt vereenigt Gerrith Janze van Wijnegom weduwenaar ende vrijborger alhier met Geertruij Willemsz wedu. ende vrijborgeresse alhier.

- NGK Kaapstad, on http://www.eggsa.org/sarecords/index.php/church-registers/cape-town-marriages-1665-to-1695/93-cape-town-marriages-1690

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Genealogical Notes

Source: Lee Alison CAHILL (October 2012)

  • This record appears in the family tree for my great grandmother, Martha Jacoba Deetlefs (1880 - 1954), found on WorldVitalRecords.com.
  • Hans and Geertruy Helm are listed there as arriving at the Cape of Good Hope in 1671.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stamouers name is HELM

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5311.htm - Hans HELM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Various spellings - Hans HELM; Hans Helms; Hans Helmes; Hans Helm; Hans Hellems; Hans Helmensz.

Stamouers name is HELM

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5311.htm - Hans HELM

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: dito (29 Novemb') een Dochtertie van Hans Helms en syn huhs-vrouw Ger,, truyd Willemsz wiert genaamt Maria. t' getuychenisse wierd bekleedt by Jan Jansz van Oldenburgh nevens syn huys-vrouw Elisabeth Jans, transcribed by Richard Ball,

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): dito (21Juni anno 1671) een dochtercke van Hans Helm en Geertje Willems syn huysvr' wiert genaamt grietjen tot getuyge stonden Leendert Jansz en Geertruy Jansz, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): dito (Den 17 Septemb') Een Dochtertje van Hans Hellems en Geertruijd Willems, werdt genaamt Cornelia: als getuijgen stonden Jan Pa[ss]chier en Roeloffje Pieters, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): Anno 1676 Den 20 Decemb' Abel Focke Jansz en Aeltie Soert Hans Helmensz en Geertruijt Willems, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.): eodem dito (28 Julii) Willem Hans Helmes en Geertruyt Willemse, 1665-1695, Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/

Catherine June BARNES, 13 NOV 2012

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 12

Hans Helm, SV/PROG's Timeline

1642
1642
Vollenhove, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, The Netherlands
1669
1669
Age 27
Holland
1671
1671
Age 29
Cape, South Africa
1671
Age 29
Netherlands
1671
Age 29
Cape
1673
1673
Age 31
Cape of Good Hope
1675
1675
Age 33
Stellenbosch, Cape Prov, So Afric
1678
1678
Age 36
Kaapstad, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1682
1682
Age 40
South Africa
1686
1686
Age 44
Suid Afrika, Kaap