Hans Jacob Brits, b6c1

Is your surname Brits?

Research the Brits family

Hans Jacob Brits, b6c1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hans Jacob Brits, b6c1

Also Known As: "i"
Birthplace: Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died
Cause of death: Died Young
Immediate Family:

Son of Rudolph Brits, b6 and Maria Gerrits, b3
Brother of Dina Brits, b6c2; Hans Jacob Brits, b6c3; Susanna Maria Brits, b6c4 SM; Alida Brits, b6c5 and Gerrit Brits, b6c6
Half brother of Rudolph Johannes Brits, b6c7; Christiaan Brits, b6c8; Cornelis Brits, b6c9; Gideon Brits, b6c10; Ockert Brits, b6c11 and 3 others

Managed by: Norman James Alexander Jamieson
Last Updated:

About Hans Jacob Brits, b6c1

b6 Rudolph ≈ Stellenbosch 24.10.1702 x 5.12.1722 Maria GERRITS d.v. Gerrit Gerrits v. Oldenburg en Susanna v. Bombasa xx 17.1.1740 Huibrecht BRAND (wed. v. Christoffel Smit)

c1 Hans Jacob gedoop: 12 Mar 1724

b3 Maria Gemts bap. 30.8.1705 died 303.1738.

At the age of 17 she married Rudolph Brits from Koornhoop.

Their marriage given as on 5.12.1722 in DV/P has not been found. Baptised as Rudolphus on 24 .10 .1702 at Stellenbosch, where his father then lived, he also appeared as Adolf but more generally as Rudolf. He and Maria had six children the youngest of whom, Hans Jacob bap. 13.2.1724 and Gerrit bap. 24 .3 .1738 were both dead when the mother herself died in 1738.

view all

Hans Jacob Brits, b6c1's Timeline

March 12, 1724
NGK Kaapstad
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
January 2, 1729
Age 5