Hans Ras, SV/PROG (c.1642 - c.1671) MP

‹ Back to Ras surname

Is your surname Ras?

Research the Ras family

Hans Ras, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Hans Ras

9,713,723 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Klaas"
Birthplace: Angeln
Death: Died in Suid Afrika, Kaap
Cause of death: Killed by a Lion
Occupation: Farmer, Soldier
Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Hans Ras, SV/PROG

RAS HANS. van Angeln., Duitsland - (German Personalia 1652-1802 Dr. J Höge) Arr. as so., burger 13.3.1658, a farmer. X 3.9.1662 Catharina Ustings of Lübeck (Women immigrants - Dr. J Höge). 4 children. † about 1671. (G.R. nr. 750.) Cf. Dr. E. E. Mossop, “Hans Ras, a Liesbeeck Farmer,” in The Cape Times of 9.4.1927. TANAP MOOC10/1.46 Inven. of Wife

Judi Marais-Meyer register ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • Birth Date 1635
  • Death Date 1671
  • First Name Hans (Klaas)
  • Last Name Ras
  • Suffix SV/PROG
  • Gender Male
  • Birth Location Bremen, Deutschland
  • Death Location Cape Town, Cape, South Africa

--------------------

Arrived in Cape Town from Schleeswig-Holstein Province, North Germany as a soldier in 1658. Became a 'vryburger' and set up farming.

view all

Hans Ras, SV/PROG's Timeline

1642
1642
Angeln
1658
1658
Age 16
Cape
1662
September 3, 1662
Age 20
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1665
August 23, 1665
Age 23
1666
September 12, 1666
Age 24
1669
1669
Age 27
Kaapstad,Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1671
1671
Age 29
1671
Age 29
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1671
Age 29
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
????