Avraham Elkanah כהנא Kahana שפירא Shapira, הרב הראשי לישראל

Jerusalem, Israel

Is your surname כהנא Kahana שפירא Shapira?

Research the כהנא Kahana שפירא Shapira family

Avraham Elkanah כהנא Kahana שפירא Shapira, הרב הראשי לישראל's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Avraham Elkanah כהנא Kahana שפירא Shapira, הרב הראשי לישראל

Hebrew: ר' אברהם אלקנה שפירא, הרב הראשי לישראל
Also Known As: "Avrum"
Birthplace: Jerusalem, Israel
Death: Died in Jerusalem, Israel
Place of Burial: Jerusalem
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Solomon Zalman Shapira and Henna Reizel Kahana Shapira
Husband of Pnina Perla Shapira
Father of <private> Kahana Shapira (Kahana-Shapira); <private> Kahana Shapira (Kahana-Shapira); <private> (Kahana-Shapira); <private> Kahana-Shapira; <private> Shapira and 1 other
Brother of Elisheva (Miriam) Kleinman; R' Aaron Joshua (Fischel) Shapira; <private> Ashkenazi (Shapira); Chaya Michla Barash; <private> Kahana-Shapira (Shapira) and 2 others

Occupation: r"h Merkaz Ha'Rav", ראש ישיבת מרכז הרב רב ראשי
Managed by: Meyer tzvi Apfeldorf
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Avraham Elkanah כהנא Kahana שפירא Shapira, הרב הראשי לישראל

Avraham Shapira (Hebrew: אברהם אלקנה כהנא שפירא‎; 20 May 1914, Jerusalem[1] – 27 September 2007) was a prominent rabbi in the Religious Zionist world. Shapira had been the head of the Rabbinical court of Jerusalem, and both a member and the head of the Supreme Rabbinic Court. He served as the Ashkenazi Chief Rabbi of Israel from 1983 to 1993. Shapira was the rosh yeshiva of Mercaz haRav in Jerusalem, a position he held since Rabbi Zvi Yehuda Kook died in 1982.

Avraham Elkanah Shapira was born to a Jerusalemite family; his father was Rabbi Shlomo Zalman Shapira. As a child, he studied at Etz Chaim Yeshiva in Jerusalem, later moving to the Hebron Yeshiva, where he studied under Rabbis Moshe Mordechai Epstein and Yechezkel Sarna. After his marriage, he was invited to join Mercaz HaRav yeshiva,

Rabbi Shapira published his years of correspondence with the Chazon Ish, Rabbi Zvi Pesach Frank, Rabbi Yitzchak Zev Soloveitchik and Rabbi Isser Zalman Meltzer in a book, Even haEzel.

In 1956, he was appointed as a member of the Jerusalem religious court by the chief rabbi Yitzhak HaLevi Herzog. In 1971 he was appointed Av Beit Din, and in 1983 he became chief rabbi of Israel.

Rabbi Shapira died on the first day of Succot of 2007. On the preceding Rosh Hashana fifteen days earlier, he had been brought to prayers in a wheelchair and within days was hospitalized and did not recover.

Tens of thousands of people took part in his funeral procession on September 28, on the eve of Shabbat, which started from the Mercaz HaRav Yeshiva and wound its way through the streets of Jerusalem past the original location of the yeshiva in the Geula neighbourhood until the Mount of Olives cemetery where Rabbi Shapira was buried.

Published works

  • Shiurey Maran HaGra Shapira, a summary of his lectures, six volumes.
  • Minchat Avraham, a collection of his halachic essays, three volumes.
  • Morasha, essays on various topics


view all 13

Avraham Elkanah כהנא Kahana שפירא Shapira, הרב הראשי לישראל's Timeline

May 12, 1911
Jerusalem, Israel
July 1, 1936
Age 25
Age 70
Jerusalem, Israel
September 27, 2007
Age 96
Jerusalem, Israel
September 28, 2007
Age 96
September 28, 2007
Age 96