Harav Menachem Mendel of Przemyśl and Pinczow

Is your surname Margolios-Stengen?

Research the Margolios-Stengen family

Harav Menachem Mendel of Przemyśl and Pinczow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Menachem Mendel Margolios-Stengen (Shtengen ben Yoel Feivish Schtengen)

Also Known As: "Menachem Mendel Margulies Stengn Przemyshl", "מנחם מנדל שטאגן-מרגליות"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died
Cause of death: נפטר כג ניסן תי"ב
Immediate Family:

Son of R. Yoel Feivish Schtengen and Fraidchy Stengen
Husband of Sheindel Margolios-Stengen and Mrs. Margaliyot מרגליות
Father of Harav Moshe Margaliyot, [Rav of Tarnograd]; Rabbi Eliyahu Margolios; Yoel Faivish Margolios; Godle Margolioth; Harav Eliezer Rav of Lubmol Margaliot and 13 others

Occupation: Rabbi in Przemysly, Av Beis Din of Patik, אב"ד פרמיסלא, Av Beis Din Premisle, ישב על כס רבנות שידלוב ב1634, , Av Baid din Premishlan, Poland, Av bais din Premishlan, אב"ד ור"מ דק' פרעמיסלא
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harav Menachem Mendel of Przemyśl and Pinczow

HaRav Menachem Mendl Stangen-Margolioth was the rabbi of Pińczów from about 1615 to 1635 and then became rabbi of Prezmysl. Menachem Mendl was the son of Rabbi Yoel Feivish Stangen and Fraidchy Schmelkes. He married Sheindel Margolioth, daughter of Moses Mordechai Margolioth, who bore him seven children, and then married the daughter of Moses Harif.

His tombstone says the following [could someone add an English translation?]:

Sources for HaRav Menachem Mendl Stangen-Margolioth include:

" The rabbi of Przemyśl during the 1740's [sic- should be 1640s] was Rabbi Menachem ben Rabbi Yoel Feivish Shtangin (Ashkenazi)"

  • The Torah Ark in Renaissance Poland: A Jewish Revival of Classical Antiquity By Ilia M. Rodov page 144:

“In Pińczów, the earliest evidence of a rabbi names Menachem-Mendl Stangen-Margolioth (d. 1652), who lived there from 1615 to 1635. He was born in Germany, married a daughter of the head of the yeshiva in Kazimierz, Moses Mordechai Margolioth, and after her death in 1624, married a daughter of Moses Harif, the head of the Rabbinical Court in L’viv.6” 6 On the first known rabbis of Pińczów, see Zunz, Ir ha-Zedek, 74-150ff; Friedberg, Luhot zikaron, 12 n. 10; Yoel Yakobovich-Ashkenazi, “Rabanei Pinchev le-doroteyhem” (Generations of the Pińczów rabbis) in In Pinchev togt shoyn nisht: Sefer zikaron le Kelihat Pinchev (Tel Aviv, 1970), 113-14 (Hebrew); Wunder Elif Margaliot, 12-16 no 16.

----------------------------------------

Hamaor needs to be read carefully.

RMM means rabbi Moshe Mordechai, and NOT rabbi Menachem Mendel...

And the tree of the mother is being followed not the father.

I don't know how to merge this info with

http://www.geni.com/profile/index/6000000002954647273#/tab/revision

I now found this:

http://hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=44244&hilite=09926041-996f-4990-9176-0e0c3b080289&st=שטנגן

page 17 which proves I am correct.

Menachem Moshe Flam

--------------------

-----------------------

--------------------

R Menachem Mendel Rav of Premisle ( Przemysl ? )

Also see: "Galicia Surname Index" -------------------- Menachem Mendel Margolioth was married to Schondel (aka Sheindel) Margolioth bat Harav Moshe Mordechai Halevi Margolius MiPrague (Rabbi of Krakow). Upon marrieage Menachem (born Shtengen ben Yoel feivish Stengen of PrePrzemysl and Pinczow) took his wifes surname, a practice common in the revered Margolioth family. Schondel bore Menachem seven children. He then Married bat Moses Harif and had a further seven children. He had seven sons : Israel (married bat Abraham of Tismeritz); Samuel (Shmuel of Wilna); Mordechai Asher (married bat Kapel of Krotoshin); Nabman (Rabbi at Meseritz); Harav Eliezer of Lubmol; Harav Moshe of Tarnograd; Eliyahu Margolioth (born 1599, married Gittel); Yoel Feivish (married bat Abraham of Brest Litovak); daughters Godle (born circa 1593) Freudel (born circa 1596, married Juda Bruck); Edel (born circa 1610, married Isaac (Yitzchak) ben Naftali Katz; Sheindel (married menachem Madosh Auerbach (took name Margolioth). Menchem Mendel was Av bais din Premishlan, Poland. (added by Margot Hilary Meyer)

About מנחם מענדל מרגליות-שטענגן מ'פשמישל (עברית)

נטמן אסרי תג פסח שנת תי״ב לפ״ק הגאון ההחסיד המפורסים מו״ה מנחם מענדיל בן הרבני החסיד יואל פייוויש שטנגן זצ״ל ואצלו נקבר בנו הרב מו״ה אליהו ז״ל. (שם ושארית'.

מנחם משה פלאם

מו"ה מנחם מנדל מרגליות אב"ד פרמישלאן היה נכדו של הרב המאור הגדול הר"ר אייזיק מרגליות מחבר ספר סדר גיטין

אב"ד פראמיסלאוי

ונין ונכד ל[...] איזיק מרגליות בעל סדר גיטין, אבד"ק פראג

נפטר כג ניסן תי"ב

view all 23

Harav Menachem Mendel of Przemyśl and Pinczow's Timeline