Harav Moshe Mordechai Halevi Margolioth

Is your surname Margolioth?

Research the Margolioth family

Harav Moshe Mordechai Halevi Margolioth's Geni Profile

Records for Harav Moshe Mordechai Halevi Margolioth

1,038 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Harav Moshe Mordechai Halevi Margolioth

Hebrew: ר' משה חריף אב"ד קרעמניץ
Also Known As: "Charif", "Shachna", "שכנה", "חריף", "אב"ד ור"מ דק"ק קראקא", "Moshe Mordechai Magolioth", "Harav Moshe Mordechi Margolioth of Krakow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Poznan, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Kraków, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Shmuel Margolioth A.B.D. Posen; ר' ישראל ר"מ דלובלין and Jutta bat Jacob Margolios
Husband of Mrs. Moshe Margaliyot
Father of Sheindel Margolios-Stengen; Yosef Margolios and Yisroel Margaliyot
Brother of Rabbi Menachem Mendel Margoliot (Of Vilna); Rabbi Zvi Hirsh Margoliot (Of Vladmir) and Rabbi Abraham Margoliot (Of Zolkiev)

Occupation: Ba'al Chasdei Hashem, Ram Krakau, Rabbi of Krakow, אב"ד ור"מ דק"ק קראקא
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harav Moshe Mordechai Halevi Margolioth

Moses Mordecai ben Samuel Margolioth: Talmudist and cabalist; born probably at Posen, where his father was rabbi, about 1540; died at Cracow Nov. 21, 1616. On the death of Joseph Katz (1591) Moses Mordecai Margolioth became head of the yeshibah at Cracow, which office he retained over twenty years. He wrote:

  • "Ḥasde Adonai," on the thirteen attributes of God (Cracow, 1589);
  • "Seliḥah 'al ha-Ḳedoshim," prayer for the martyrs of 1596, published in an edition of seliḥot (Dyhernfurth, 1702); "Zohar Ḥadash'im Midrash ha-Ne'lam" (Cracow, 1603). Source

---------------

Moshe Mordechai Margolius of Poznan, Chief Judge of Parmishla, Rosh yeshiva of Krakow

See Moshe Flam's full assessment of family with all sources linked from here: http://pshat-pashute.blogspot.com/2010/10/blog-post.html

Sheindel Shtengen Margulios was the first wife of Rabbi Menachem Mendel Shtengen. His children decided to call the family with her family name after the pogrom in Permisla (Premishlan, today radio active from the Chernobyl "accident")

Her father was Rabbi Shmuel Margulias (the man who gave the Heter Chema for young kids - to eat butter)

Her mother was Yutta Margulias (cousin of sorts) - daughter of Rabbi Yaakov Margulias Chief Judge of Eisenstadt.

----------------------------------------

About ר' משה חריף אב"ד קרעמניץ (עברית)

נפטר י כסלו שע"ז

view all

Harav Moshe Mordechai Halevi Margolioth's Timeline