Harav Yochanan Ghiron, "Aluf Torah"

Is your surname Ghiron?

Research the Ghiron family

Harav Yochanan Ghiron, "Aluf Torah"'s Geni Profile

Records for Harav Yochanan Ghiron

431 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Harav Yochanan Ghiron, "Aluf Torah"

Also Known As: "Harav Yochanan Ghiron", "Aluf Torah"
Birthplace: Casale Monferrato, Italy
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Father of Judah Hayyim Ghiron

Occupation: Rabbi of Florence, Italy for 34 years
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harav Yochanan Ghiron, "Aluf Torah"

The Ghiron family stemmed from Gerona, Spain.

Rabbi Johanan Ghiron, "Aluf Torah"

Profile image contains Piyutim written at the time of earlier earthquakes, in Lugo (1688) and in Ancona (1690), by R. Johanan Ghiron (1646–1716), rabbi in Florence, and known as Alluf Torah due to his great erudition. Source

The Ghiron family stemmed from Gerona, Spain. Rabbi Yehudah ben Harav Yochanan Ghiron of Florence (dated 1732) with marginalia in the same hand comparing the responsa of this first edition with the second edition of 1632. ff. #188

Judah Hayyim Leonti Ghiron (1739 -1761) was rabbi in Casale. Halachic correspondence archived at the Asiatic Museum in Leningrad. He was the son of Rabbi Yehudah ben Harav Yochanan Ghiron of Florence.

Judah's son, Samuel Hayyim Ghiron (1829 - 1895), born Ivrea appointed rabbi of Turin in 1854. Published prayer book (Leghorn, 1879)

Ghirondi, Mordecahi Samuel ben Benzion Aryeh (1799 - 1852), born in Padua, an Italian scholar and biographer. Descendant of a rabbinical family.  Chief rabbi of Padua 1829 - 31, and again from 1831 to 1852. His grandmother Mazal-Tov Benevenida Ghirondi  (c1760), wife of Mordecai rabbi of Cittadella, was famous in her Jewish learning and educated many disciples.  Continued

view all

Harav Yochanan Ghiron, "Aluf Torah"'s Timeline

Casale Monferrato, Italy
Age 14
Age 70