Harmen Jans Mooskoocker

Is your surname Moes?

Research the Moes family

Harmen Jans Mooskoocker's Geni Profile

Records for Harm Jans Moes

43,985 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Harm Jans Moes

Also Known As: "Harmen Jans Mooskoocker", "Harmen Moeskoecker", "Harm Moeskoker", "Harm Jans", "Harm Moes"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Harms Mooskoocker and ??
Husband of Aeltien Hendriks
Father of Jantien Moes; Hendrik Harms Moes; Jan Harmens Moes; Jantien Harms Moeskoker; Grietijn Moeskoker and 7 others
Brother of Berent Jans Moes; Jacob Jans Moes; Jettijn Jans Moes; Evert Jans Moes and Jan Jans Moes

Managed by: Alex Moes [Moeskoecker]
Last Updated:

About Harmen Jans Mooskoocker

Harm's date of birth is an educated guess based on the birth dates of his children and siblings.

Harm's birth place is unknown, if he was a local the records for the province this far back are lost, if he moved from elsewhere with his father it is unlikely we can prove this. Harm's marriage record, which might record his place of origin, is yet to be located. However, his brother Jans' marriage record lists Jans' place of origin as Amsterdam, which suggests a possible family link to that city.

Harm's display name is sourced from the village tax records of 1691, his name is given as "Harmen Jans Mooskoocker" but he is variously known as Harmen Jans, Harm Jans, Harm Jans Moes, Harm Moes and Harm Moeskoker. The same document lists his occupation as Schipper / Skipper.

Harm is listed on the tax rolls of 1691, 1692, 1693 and 1694. There is a lack of records until 1710 when he is again named, the next available record is from 1742 when his name does not appear so presumably he has died between the birth of his daughter in 1712 and the taxation of 1742.

Children

1. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 26 december 1687, pagina 15 Gedoopt: Jantijen, geboren te Smilde, dochter van Harm Jans en Aeltijen.

2. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 20 januari 1689, pagina 17 Gedoopt: Hindrick, geboren te Smilde, zoon van Harm Jansen en Aeltijen Hindricks.

3. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 19 juli 1691, pagina 18 Gedoopt: Jan, geboren te Smilde, zoon van Harm. NB moeder dochter van Hindrick Otten.

4. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 9 april 1693, pagina 19 Gedoopt: Jantijn, geboren te Smilde, dochter van Harm Moeskoker en Aeltijn Hendrick.

5. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 17 maart 1695, pagina 21 Gedoopt: Grietijn, geboren te Smilde, dochter van Harm Jans Moeskoker en Aeltijn.

6. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 26 april 1696, pagina 22 Gedoopt: Otto, geboren te Smilde, zoon van Harm Moeskoker en Aeltijn Hendrick.

7. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 6 maart 1698, pagina 22 Gedoopt: Grietijn, geboren te Smilde, dochter van Harm Jans Moeskoker en Aeltijn Hendrick.

8. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 15 mei 1701, pagina 25 Gedoopt: Aeltijn, geboren te Smilde, dochter van Harm Jans Moeskoker en Aeltijn Hindricks.

9. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 24 augustus 1704, pagina 27 Gedoopt: Jannes, geboren te Smilde, zoon van Harm Jans en Aeltijen Hindricks.

10. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 12 januari 1707, pagina 29 Gedoopt: Berent, geboren te Smilde, zoon van Harm Jans Moeskoker en Aeltijen.

11. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 11 augustus 1709, pagina 32 Gedoopt: Hindrickijen, geboren te Smilde, dochter van Harm Moeskoker en Aeltijen.

12. Diever, doop- en trouwboek (1676-1829; DTB 34), 14 augustus 1712, pagina 34 Gedoopt: Afien, geboren te Smilde, dochter van Harm Jans Moeskoker en Aeltien.

view all 15

Harmen Jans Mooskoocker's Timeline

1670
1670
1687
December 26, 1687
Age 17
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1687
Age 17
1689
January 20, 1689
Age 19
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1691
July 19, 1691
Age 21
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1693
April 9, 1693
Age 23
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1695
March 16, 1695
Age 25
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1696
April 26, 1696
Age 26
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1698
March 6, 1698
Age 28
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1701
May 15, 1701
Age 31
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands