Harriet Emmeline Sagers Young

public profile

Is your surname Sagers Young?

Research the Sagers Young family

Harriet Emmeline Sagers Young's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Harriet Emmeline Sagers Young (Barney)

Also Known As: "Sagers"
Birthplace: Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Royal Barney, Jr. and Sarah Bowen Barney
Wife of Brigham Young, President of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Ex-wife of Harrison Sagers
Mother of Joseph Young; Mary Young; Sarah Emeline Burns; Mary Lola Young; Royal Young and 1 other

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Harriet Emmeline Sagers Young


Harriet Emmeline Barney Sagers Young was born in Amhest, Ohio on October 13, 1830 the daughter of Royal Baney and Sarah Esterbrook.

She married William Henry Harrison Sagers. He was also married polygamously to other wives at the time. Arriving in Utah, the family settled in Tooele, Utah. In 1856, Harriet (the ‘oldest’ of the Sagers wives at the time) married Brigham Young, after, one assumes, she was divorced from Sagers. Young had Sagers’ children sealed to him. She and Brigham Young had one child.

Harriet died at the age of 80 on February 14, 1911 in Salt Lake City, Utah.

view all 13

Harriet Emmeline Sagers Young's Timeline

October 13, 1830
Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA
March 1846
Age 15
Leroy Twp., Genessee, NY
December 24, 1847
Age 17
St Louis, St Louis, MO, USA
November 8, 1851
Age 21
Tooele, Tooele, UT, USA
March 31, 1852
Age 21
Amherst, Lorain, Ohio, USA
December 15, 1853
Age 23
Tooele, Tooele, UT
November 28, 1855
Age 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
March 14, 1856
Age 25
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT
February 15, 1862
Age 31
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
February 14, 1911
Age 80
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA