Harriet Clark (Kennerly) (1788 - 1831) MP

‹ Back to Clark surname

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Harriet Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Harriet (Kennerly) Radford Clark"
Birthplace: VA, USA
Death: Died
Managed by: Andrew William Ward
Last Updated:

About Harriet Clark (Kennerly)

Note - Lucy Clark's first cousin.

Courtship and marriage - Clark married Julia Hancock on January 5, 1808, at Fincastle, Virginia, and they had five children:[11] Meriwether Lewis Clark, Sr. (1809-1881) named after his friend Meriwether Lewis; William Preston Clark (1811-1840); Mary Margaret Clark (1814-1821); George Rogers Hancock Clark (1816-1858), named after Clark's older brother; and John Julius Clark (1818-1831). After Julia's death in 1820, Wm. Clark married her first cousin Harriet Kennerly Radford, and they had three children: Jefferson Kearny Clark (1824-1900); Edmund Clark (1826-1827); and Harriet Clark (dates unknown; died as child). His second wife died in 1831.

--------------------

After William Clark's 1st wife Julia died in 1820 he married her 1st cousin, Harriet.

-------------------

From http://franceshunter.wordpress.com/2011/03/09/the-two-wives-of-william-clark/

Like Clark, Harriet had come to know sorrow. She had been married at age 18 to John Radford, an aspiring doctor. In something of a break from tradition, Radford was about Harriet’s age. The two had three childen and appeared poised for a long and happy marriage when Radford met with an unthinkable hazard of pioneer life: he was attacked and killed by a wild hog while traveling through the Kentucky wilderness. Harriet had moved to St. Louis to live with a brother, where she and Clark met again. They were married in late 1821.

Clark seems to have been both a good judge of women and an affable, easy-to-get-along-with man, for again all accounts indicate that he and Harriet had a happy marriage in spite of the trials and sorrows of life, which included some hard blows indeed: Mary Margaret, Clark’s daughter by Julia, died at the age of seven, and Julius died at the age of thirteen. William and Harriet had two sons together. Jefferson was healthy and strong, but Edmund died when only a year old.

view all 12

Harriet Clark's Timeline

1788
July 25, 1788
VA, USA
1806
December 23, 1806
Age 18
Fincastle, VA
1812
March 5, 1812
Age 23
1821
November 28, 1821
Age 33
1824
1824
Age 35
1824
Age 35
1826
1826
Age 37
1826
Age 37
1828
1828
Age 39
1831
December 25, 1831
Age 43