Harry "Kid" Homer (1871 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Homer surname

View Harry "Kid" Homer's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Harry "Kid" Homer
  • Request to view Harry "Kid" Homer's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Boarded as "E. Haven""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Knightstown, Indiana, USA
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Occupation: Gambler
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harry "Kid" Homer

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/harry-homer.html

  • Name: Mr Harry Homer (E. Haven)
  • Born: Tuesday 28th November 1871
  • Age: 40 years
  • Last Residence: in Indianapolis Indiana United States
  • Occupation: Gambler
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 111426 , £26 11s
  • Rescued (boat 15)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912

Harry Homer Haven was born 28 November 1871 (one source says 1872) in Knightstown, Indiana, son of Richard Homer. Richard was born in London, England in 1819 and died in Indiana in 1902. Harry worked as a "Cattleman" and in 1912 was resident on Indianapolis, Indiana.

He boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as a first class passenger. Harry was a gambler, nicknamed "Kid", He hoped to remain anonymous, so he boarded under the name "E. Haven".

Harry Homer was rescued in lifeboat 15.

His surviving family members live in Albuquerque, New Mexico. References and Sources

  • Walter Lord (1986) The Night Lives On: Thoughts, Theories and Revelations about the Titanic. London, Penguin. ISBN 0 140 27900 8

GAMBLERS ON TITANIC ESCAPE BY DRESSING AS WOMEN

 

The Witney Gazette

Saturday 11 May 1912

An extraordinary story is reported in New York of the escape from the sinking Titanic of two well-known gamblers who, for some years, have frequented the Atlantic liners, and against whose card-sharking tricks notices have been posted on various ships, and actually were posted in the smoking room of the Titanic as she left Southampton.

The two men, says The Daily Chronicle’s New York correspondent, are known as ‘Doc Owen’ and ‘Kid Homer’, and they were playing with a third man when the crash came. Learning that there was no hope for the Titanic, they decided to try to get away in one of the boats. Those in authority, however, were allowing only women and children to go. ‘Doc Owen’ therefore got hold of a steward who, it is alleged, had been paid to keep the identity of the gamblers secret during the voyage, and, giving him a roll of bank notes, got him to furnish women’s clothing and hats. Dressed in these clothes, the three men hurried to the deck and leaped into a lifeboat filled with women just as it was being lowered.

Afterwards they stripped themselves of the women’s clothes, which they threw overboard. The boat they were in was filled with immigrant women and children, and did not have enough men to work the oars. Accordingly, their assistance was welcomed.

view all

Harry "Kid" Homer's Timeline

1871
November 28, 1871
USA
????