Harry Weathersby Stamps

Is your surname Stamps?

Research the Stamps family

Harry Weathersby Stamps's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Harry Weathersby Stamps

Also Known As: "Harry"
Death: Died in Yalobusha, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Possibly cremated, ashes scattered
Immediate Family:

Son of Walter Weathersby Stamps and Wilma Bertie Stamps
Husband of <private> Stamps (Moore)
Father of <private> Lewis (Stamps) and <private> Stamps
Brother of Lynn Garner

Managed by: Tim Stamps
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harry Weathersby Stamps

- from Slate: "Obit of the Year: It's early, but this (presumably paid) obit in Biloxi, Mississippi's Sun Herald is certainly the leader in the clubhouse:"

"Harry Weathersby Stamps, ladies' man, foodie, natty dresser, and accomplished traveler, died on Saturday, March 9, 2013. ... He had a life-long love affair with deviled eggs, Lane cakes, boiled peanuts, Vienna [Vi-e-na] sausages on saltines, his homemade canned fig preserves, pork chops, turnip greens, and buttermilk served in martini glasses garnished with cornbread. ... As a former government and sociology professor for Gulf Coast Community College, Harry was thoroughly interested in politics and religion and enjoyed watching politicians act like preachers and preachers act like politicians. He was fond of saying a phrase he coined 'I am not running for political office or trying to get married' when he was 'speaking the truth.' He also took pride in his service during the Korean conflict, serving the rank of corporal—just like Napolean, as he would say. ... He despised phonies, his 1969 Volvo (which he also loved), know-it-all Yankees, Southerners who used the words 'veranda' and 'porte cochere' to put on airs, eating grape leaves, Law and Order (all franchises), cats, and Martha Stewart. In reverse order. He particularly hated Day Light Saving Time, which he referred to as The Devil's Time. It is not lost on his family that he died the very day that he would have had to spring his clock forward. This can only be viewed as his final protest."

No excerpt does the full thing justice, read it here.


view all

Harry Weathersby Stamps's Timeline

December 19, 1932
Age 30
March 9, 2013
Age 80
Yalobusha, Mississippi, United States
March 2013
Age 80
Possibly cremated, ashes scattered