Hawise le Fleming Fleming, Lady of Streatley

Is your surname Fleming?

Research the Fleming family

Hawise le Fleming Fleming, Lady of Streatley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hawise le Fleming Fleming, Lady of Streatley

Nicknames: "de/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shere, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Streatley, Berkshire, England
Cause of death: alt date 27 September 1247
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Geoffrey FitzPiers, Earl of Essex and Aveline de Clare
Wife of Reginald de Mohun II
Mother of Alice de Mohun; John de Mohun I, of Dunster and Lucy Mohun
Sister of John FitzGeoffrey, Lord of Shere; Cecily de Bohun; Isabel de Vipontde and William FitzGeoffrey
Half sister of William Munchensy, II; Warine Munchensy, Lord of Swanscombe; Alice Munchensy; Maud fitzGeoffrey de Mandeville, Countess of Essex; William FitzGeoffrey Mandeville, Earl Of Essex and 2 others

Occupation: Lady of Streatley (de Mandeville)
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Hawise le Fleming Fleming, Lady of Streatley

HAWISE3 FITZ GEOFFREY (Geoffrey FITZ PIERS2, Piers de LUTEGARESHALE1), daughter of (2) Geoffrey2, Earl of Essex and (L-20) Aveline (de CLARE), was born between 1186 and 1214, and died between 1200 and 1243[2]. She married (AAA-6) SIR REYNOLD DE MOHUN II, son of (AAA-5) Reynold I, Earl of Somerset and (GB-3) Alice (de BRIWERE), who was born circa 1206[2], and died on 20 Jan. 1257/8[2]. [4, 18, 25, 16]

Child: See (AAA-6) Sir Reynold de MOHUN II

--------------------

born Bef. 1214 in Streatly, Berks; died Abt. August 08, 1247 in Tor Mohun, Devon. She was the daughter of 16662. Geoffrey Fitz Piers, Earl of Essex and 16663. Aveline de Clare.

Received manor of Streatley, co. Berks, from half-brother William de Mandeville, Earl of Essex. -------------------- Hawyse de Bohun was sister of Humphrey de Bohun, Earl of Hereford.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p198.htm#i22321 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) --------------------

Last Edited=21 Jan 2014

    Hawise Fleming is the daughter of William Fleming.1 She married Sir Reynold de Mohun.1

Child of Hawise Fleming and Reynold de Mohun

   Lucy de Mohun+1

Citations

   [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1667. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
view all 21

Hawise le Fleming Fleming, Lady of Streatley's Timeline

1210
1210
Shere, Surrey, England
1214
1214
Age 4
Norfolk,England
1222
1222
Age 12
Dunster, Somersetshire, England
1225
1225
Age 15
Dunster, Somersetshire, England
1227
1227
Age 17
Dunster, Somerset, , England
1247
August 8, 1247
Age 37
Streatley, Berkshire, England
1939
August 28, 1939
Age 37
August 28, 1939
Age 37
August 28, 1939
Age 37
October 30, 1939
Age 37