Hawise Avis d´Avranches or de Courcy, Heiress of Okehampton

Is your surname d´Avranches or de Courcy?

Research the d´Avranches or de Courcy family

Hawise Avis d´Avranches or de Courcy, Heiress of Okehampton's Geni Profile

Records for Hawise d´Avranches or de Courcy

23 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hawise Avis d´Avranches or de Courcy, Heiress of Okehampton

Also Known As: "Helvis", "Elizabeth", "Hedwig"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Okehampton, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Ford Abbey, Devonshire, England
Place of Burial: Ford Abbey, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Courcy, Okehampton and Matilda/Maud d'Avranches (d'Avenel)
Wife of Renaud II de Courtenay
Mother of Isabelle De Courtenay; Egelina de Courtenay; Robert de Courtenay, Baron of Okehampton; Renaud III de Courtenay; Henry de Courtenay and 1 other
Sister of Maud fitzWilliam, Dame du Sap
Half sister of Eleanor Curcy and Robert IV de Courcy

Occupation: Lady of Okehampton
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hawise Avis d´Avranches or de Courcy, Heiress of Okehampton

Rénaud (Reginald) I Seigneur de Courtenay m secondly HAWISE d´Avranches, daughter of ROBERT d´Avranches & his wife Mathilde Avenill (-1 Aug 1209).

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/CHAMPAGNE%20NOBILITY.htm

  • The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Ford Abbey records that “domina Alicia uxor domini Randolphi Avenell filia sua…unicam filiam…Matildam” had “filiam unam…Hawisiam, necnon duas alias, postea factas moniales” by her husband “Roberto de Abrincis” and that she married “Reginaldo de Courtenay” as his second wife.
  • According to Burke´s Peerage, the second wife of Renaud de Courtenay was "Maud Dame du Sap, daughter of Robert FitzRoy by his w Maud d´Avranches". However, this appears to confuse her with the wife of Guillaume de Courtenay, eldest son of Renaud by his first marriage, assuming that the primary sources correctly record the relationships which are shown here. Renaud & his first wife had three children, Guillaume, Renaud, and Elizabeth. Renaud & his second wife had one child, Robert.

-------------------- Hawise de Crucy, Lady of Okehampton1

F, #9311, d. 31 July 1219

Last Edited=24 Oct 2007

    Hawise de Crucy, Lady of Okehampton was the daughter of William de Crucy and Matilda d'Avranches, Dame du Sap.1 She married Renaud de Courtenay, son of Renaud de Courtenay, Seigneur de Courtenay and Hedwige de Donjon, before 1178.1 She died on 31 July 1219.
    Her married name became de Courtenay.

Child of Hawise de Crucy, Lady of Okehampton and Renaud de Courtenay

Robert de Courtenay+ d. 26 Jul 12421

Citations

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1122. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. -------------------- Hawise was her father's sole heir.

view all 30

Hawise Avis d´Avranches or de Courcy, Heiress of Okehampton's Timeline

1135
1135
Okehampton, Devonshire, England
1140
1140
Age 5
Courtenay,Loriet,France
1148
1148
Age 13
Courtenay, Yonne, Bourgogne, France
1164
1164
Age 29
Okehampton, Devonshire, England or Colston, Nottinghamshire, England
1170
1170
Age 35
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1174
1174
Age 39
Okehampton, Devonshire, England
1176
1176
Age 41
Okehampton, Devon, , England
1209
August 1, 1209
Age 74
Ford Abbey, Devonshire, England
1209
Age 74
Ford Abbey, Devonshire, England
1932
March 29, 1932
Age 74