Hawise (Helewise) de Grey

Is your surname de Grey?

Research the de Grey family

Hawise (Helewise) de Grey's Geni Profile

Records for Hawise de Grey

92,518 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hawise (Helewise) de Grey

Nicknames: "Helewise Grey", "Helewise De Grey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drayton, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Bassett, Gloucestershire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John de Grey, Knight, of Shirland and Joan de Pevere
Wife of Sir Ralph V Bassett, 1st Lord Bassett of Drayton
Mother of Ralph Bassett, 2nd Lord Drayton; Anselme Bassett; Margaret Basset; John de Basset, Lord and Alianor de Bassett
Half sister of Nichole de Grey; Emma de Grey; Reginald / Reynold de Grey, Baron Grey de Wilton and Eva de Grey

Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Hawise (Helewise) de Grey

  • Hawise De GREY
  • Born: ABT 1251
  • Father: John De GREY (Sir Sheriff of Buckingham & Bedford)
  • Mother: Joan De PEVERE
  • Married: Ralph BASSET (Sir Knight)
  • Children:
    • 1. Margaret BASSET (C. Hereford)
    • 2. Ralph BASSET (B. Bassett)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/GREY2.htm#Hawise De GREY1

______________________

  • Hawise1,2
  • F, #11040, d. circa 20 March 1317
  • Hawise married Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Drayton, son of Ralph Basset, Baron Basset of Drayton and Margaret de Somery; They had 2 sons (Sir Ralph, 2nd Lord Basset of Drayton; & John) & 1 daughter Margaret (Margery), wife of Edmund de Stafford, & of Sir Thomas de Pype).2 Hawise died circa 20 March 1317.2
  • Family Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Drayton d. 31 Dec 1299
  • Children
    • Margaret (Margery) Basset+3,2 d. 17 Mar 1337
    • Sir Ralph Basset, 2nd Lord Basset of Drayton, Steward of the Duchy of Aquitaine, Constable of Dover Castle, Seneschal of Gascony+2 b. c 1280, d. 25 Feb 1343
  • Citations
  • 1.[S2841] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 58.
  • 2.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 6.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 122.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p368.htm#i11040

______________________

  • Hawise (?)1
  • F, #116973
  • Last Edited=28 Feb 2004
  • Hawise (?) married Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Drayton, son of Sir Ralph Basset and Margaret de Somery.1
  • Her married name became Basset.1
  • Children of Hawise (?) and Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Drayton
    • 1.Margaret Basset+2
    • 2.Maud Basset3
    • 3.Sir Ralph Basset, 2nd Lord Basset of Drayton+1 b. a 1278, d. 25 Feb 1342/43
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 3.
  • 3.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 4.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p11698.htm#i116973

______________________

view all 13

Hawise (Helewise) de Grey's Timeline

1255
1255
Drayton, Staffordshire, England
1272
1272
Age 17
Bassett, Gloucestershire, England
1279
1279
Age 24
Drayton, Staffordshire, England
1280
1280
Age 25
Drayton Basset, Staffordshire, , England
1285
1285
Age 30
Draton Basset, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
1287
1287
Age 32
Drayton Bassett, Staffordshire, , England
1353
1353
Age 98
Bassett, Gloucestershire, , England
1933
November 25, 1933
Age 98
November 25, 1933
Age 98
1934
April 3, 1934
Age 98