Hawysia of Northamptonshire

public profile

Is your surname of Northamptonshire?

Research the of Northamptonshire family

Hawysia of Northamptonshire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hawysia of Northamptonshire

Also Known As: "Hawise"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watford, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Eustace Il de Arderne, of Watford
Mother of Eustace Ill de Ardene, of Watford; John de Arderne, Knight and Edmund de Watford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hawysia of Northamptonshire

Hawysia of Northamptonshire

  • Birth: 1169
  • Death: after 1213
  • Married: Eustace de Arden, or de Watford
  • AKA: Hawise

Children

  1. Eustace de Watford b: before 1191
  2. John De Arderne b: 1191 in Watford, Northampton, England
  3. Edmund de Watford b: ABT. 1193

Eustace de Arden, or de Watford, was in possession, 1199, of his father's estate, when he impleaded William Fitz Adam, his tenant at Watford. He is recorded as paying scutage for one knight's fee in Northamptonshire. Eustace, both as de Arden and de Watford, was prefiously recorded in the second and third scutage of Richard I. He was no longer alive in 1213, when by writ of Nov. 7, when the Sheriff of Northampton set out the dower to Eustace's wife, Hawysia, in Watford and Silvesworth.

His sons were, first Eustace, son and heir, and John de Arden, or Arderne, who became the Lord of Aldford.

~George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester, Vol. II, p. 76 ~Ormerod's Parentalia, pp. 77-78

Links

view all

Hawysia of Northamptonshire's Timeline

1170
1170
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1185
1185
Age 15
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1185
Age 15
Watford, Northamptonshire, England
1193
1193
Age 23
1217
1217
Age 47
????