Hedvig Charlotta Laestadius

Is your surname Laestadius?

Research the Laestadius family

Hedvig Charlotta Laestadius's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hedvig Charlotta Laestadius

Also Known As: "Lotta Laestadius"
Birthplace: Karesuando, Sverige (BD), Sweden
Death: Died in Franklin, Minnesota, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lars Levi Laestadius and Birgitta Catharina Laestadius (Alstadius)
Wife of Mikko Jokela IV
Mother of Angelica Charlotta Jokela
Sister of Eleonora Læstadius; Carl Johan Laestadius; Sofia Vilhelmina Læstadius; Emma Kristina Læstadius; Elisabet (Lisa) Laestadius and 8 others

Managed by: Annette Madelene Sundström
Last Updated:

About Hedvig Charlotta Laestadius

In 1880 a woman named Angelica Charlotta Jokela arrived in the community. 13 She was, in fact, the daughter of Lars Levi Laestadius himself, born in Swedish Lapland in 1842. With her arrival she brought a resurgence of her father's credo at its purest, and she did not hesitate to remind the local community if they strayed from it. Her only child died young, and she herself died on 19 September 1900; a monument erected by friends marks the grave of this descendant of the Apostle of the North' in the first permanent Finnish settlement in Minnesota.

view all

Hedvig Charlotta Laestadius's Timeline

June 22, 1842
September 19, 1900
Age 58
Franklin, Minnesota, USA
Kittilä, Finland