Heiletje Magdalena Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Heiletje Magdalena Joubert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Heiletje Magdalena Joubert

Also Known As: "Heila Magdalena Joubert"
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Measles and Phneumonia
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hermanus Joubert and Johanna Hendrina Jacobs
Sister of Jacobus Petrus Joubert; Cornelia Johanna Susanna Joubert; Jan Hendrik Joubert; Anna Elizabeth Margeretha Joubert; Hermanus Joubert and 8 others
Half sister of Isabella Hendrika Jacoba Joubert and Anna Elizabeth Margaretha Joubert

Managed by: Jozua Joubert
Last Updated:

About Heiletje Magdalena Joubert

Mafeking Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Heila Magdalena Joubert

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Mafeking RC

Age died: 9 years 8 months

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: measles & pneumonia

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 65541

Camp History

Name: Mafeking RC

Date arrival: 13/09/1901

Age departure: 9

Date departure: 09/10/1901

Reason departure: death

Tent number: T 24NC C

Farm History

Name: Besterhoek / Bestershoek

District: Rustenburg


Reason: measles & pneumonia

Description: last attended: 7/10/1901 duration of illness: 10 days

Out patient: Yes


Miss Heila Magdalena Joubert

is the daughter of Mrs Johanna Hendrina Joubert


Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.180

Title: RS 26 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 26

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.180

Title: DBC 158 Mafeking CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: 112

Title: TKP 101 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 101

Dates: 1901

Notes: 29/11/1901, p.1688

Title: DBC 159 Mafeking DL

Type: Death certificates

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 159

Dates: 12/10/1901-

Notes: 333

view all

Heiletje Magdalena Joubert's Timeline

- 1902
Age 8
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Understanding the history of Mafeking camp presents special problems. For a brief period it had the highest death rate of any camp, in October 1901 reaching a staggering 4132.741 per thousand per annum for children under twelve, the MO calculated. Yet this mortality occurred in a camp which, immediately before that, had seemed relatively healthy. The disaster occurred shortly after the first visit of the Ladies Committee in August 1901, and they returned in November to try to understand what had happened. A number of other reports were also produced, all attempting to explain the crisis and to end it. In addition, we know a fair amount about the context of Mafeking camp, since Mafeking was not only the town which had been besieged longest, but had been under the command of the colourful Robert Baden-Powell. But the position of Mafeking camp was somewhat anomalous since it was actually located in the Cape Colony, although run by the Transvaal camp system. It was also rather isolated, the northernmost point on the railway line up to Bechuanaland. This may, perhaps, partly explain why a sharper eye was not kept on it.


October 9, 1901
Age 9
South Africa
Age 9
South Africa