Heinrich Henry Dellinger

Is your surname Dellinger?

Research the Dellinger family

Heinrich Henry Dellinger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Heinrich Henry Dellinger

Also Known As: "Henry"
Birthplace: Oberacker, Baden
Death: Died in Iron Station, Lincoln, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Iron Station, Lincoln, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Philipp Dellinger, Sr. and Anna Maria Dellinger
Husband of Anna Joanna Dellinger
Father of Michael Dellinger; Jacob Dellinger; Elizabeth Betsy Stroup; Phillip Dellinger; Mary Mosteller and 3 others
Brother of Catharina Margaretha Dellinger; Hans Philipp Dellinger; Rosina Barbara Dellinger; Captain John Philipp Dellinger and Petry Pauly Dellinger
Half brother of Margaretha Hoyle; Mary Magdalena Dellinger and George "Leepers Creek" Dellinger

Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Heinrich Henry Dellinger

Heinrich was born the son of Johannes Philipp (Pioneer) Dellinger, Sr. and Anna Maria Brandstatter. Johannes was born August 24, 1706 in Germany. Heinrich's first wife was Anna Joanna Rudisill, b. December 28, 1740, d. Bef. 1785. Second wife was Sallie Smothers.

Henry Dellinger died February 15, 1820, in Lincoln County, North Carolina. He was buried February 17, 1820, in the Dellinger & Smith Cemetery, Iron Station, Lincoln Co., North Carolina.

Henry Dellinger's tombstone is about 100 to 150 feet behind the main section of the cemetery, as are a number of other fieldstones.

Henry's grave is marked with two markers, one of plain granite and the other is a marble slab.

The granite marker reads:

"H.D. Dep. This life 15 Feb. 1820 in the 80 of his age."

The diary of Lutheran pastor David Henkel has the following entry for Thursday, February 17, 1820:

"A funeral sermon for Henry Dellinger, Sr.." When Tryon County was divided the Tryon Court-house fell in Lincoln county, but too near its western border for public convenience. the courts for part of the years 1783 and 1784 were held at the house of Capt. Nicholas Friday. His residence stood on the east side of the river, seven miles south of Lincolnton. The courts of July and October sessions, 1784, were held at the house of Henry Dellinger, and his spring house was designated as the "gaol." This spring house was a two-story affair, the lower stone, the upper logs; the upper story was used as the public jail. Some of the prisoners escaping, the sheriff was ordered "to make use of a room in Henry Dellinger's house to be strengthened for the purposes of a common gaol." The sheriffs, for protection against the escape of prisoners from these very odd jails, always entered on the court record their"protest against the sufficiency of said gaol." The site of Henry Dellinger's home is Magnolia, six miles southeast of Lincolnton, where the late John B.Smith lived. Heinrich ran an inn or "ordinary" and a tavern. He also ran a store. Name: Heinrich "Henry" DELLINGER Sex: M Birth: 27 OCT 1740 in Oberacker, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany Death: 15 FEB 1820 in Lincoln Co. N. C. Burial: 1820 Dellinger & Smith Cemetery, Iron Station, Lincoln Co., N.C. Occupation: Large land owner Military Service: Whig-took no part in Rev. War Heinrich was the Uncle of George Henry Dellinger. The following info was submitted by FAG member Carolyn Abell: DELLINGER, HENRY Ancestor #: A088225 Service: NORTH CAROLINA Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE Birth: (CIRCA) 1740 GERMANY Death: 2-15-1820 LINCOLNTON LINCOLN CO NORTH CAROLINA Service Source: NC REV ARMY ACCTS, VOL XI, P 56, FOLIO 3, ROLL #S115.57.5 Service Description: 1) RENDERED MATERIAL AID"

Source: Find a Grave

view all 12

Heinrich Henry Dellinger's Timeline

October 27, 1740
Oberacker, Baden
Age 19
Anson, North Carolina, USA
April 16, 1761
Age 20
Lincoln, North Carolina, United States
Age 25
Lincoln County, North Carolina, United States
Age 26
<, Lincoln, NC>
Age 28
<, Lincoln, NC>
Age 30
Lincoln, NC
Age 31
Lincoln, NC
Age 32
North Carolina, United States
December 10, 1792
Age 52
North Carolina, USA