Heinrich Ernst Kirchhoff, SV/PROG

Is your surname Kirchhoff?

Research the Kirchhoff family

Heinrich Ernst Kirchhoff, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Heinrich Kirchhoff

62,190 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Heinrich Ernst Kirchhoff, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "KIRCHHOFF/KERKHOF"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: van Dransfeld, Hannover, Germany
Death: Died in Suid Afrika, Kaap
Immediate Family:

Husband of Abigail Cornelissen van de Kaap; Hendrina Maria Luyt, b1 SM and Henrica Engela Kirchhoff
Father of Hendrik Andries Kerkhof, b1; Helena Maria Kirchhoff, b2 SM; George Diederik Kirchhoff, b3; Matthiam Kerkhof, b4; Henricus Mattheus Kirchhoff, b5 and 1 other

Occupation: Kleremaker (Clothes maker)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Heinrich Ernst Kirchhoff, SV/PROG

Information regarding this family from SAG Volume 4 J-K pages 250-251

Arrived at the Cape in 1751 as a soldier on the Breedenhoff; Burger (Citizen) in 1760; "Kleremaker" Clothes maker

================================================

German Personalia at the Cape Dr J Höge KIRCHHOFF HEINRICH ERNST (S). born in Dransfeld in Hanover. Arr. 1751, burgher 1760, a tailor. X (1) 5.8.1753 Abigail Cornelisse; XX (2) 28.3.1756 Maria Luyt; XXX (3) 22.3.1772 Hendrika Engela Amules of Königsberg, wid. Gerrit Jansen of Harlingen.

7 children.
(One daughter, Rachel, by his first wife, bapt. 28.3.1754, not mentioned in G.R.) Divorced his third wife in 1773 because she had been found guilty of adultery. 

He † 24.11.1798 at the age of 82. Sources: (Rq. 1760: 2; G.R. nr. 453; CJ 1150: 9; CJ 1650 under 11.2.1773; CJ 47, pp. 27 ff.; CJ 1651, p. 81; CJ 334, pp. 163 ff.)

view all 11

Heinrich Ernst Kirchhoff, SV/PROG's Timeline

1738
1738
van Dransfeld, Hannover, Germany
1753
August 5, 1753
Age 15
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1756
March 28, 1756
Age 18
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1758
1758
Age 20
Cape, South Africa
1759
1759
Age 21
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1762
1762
Age 24
Cape, South Africa
1763
1763
Age 25
1766
January 5, 1766
Age 28
1768
1768
Age 30
Cape, South Africa
1772
March 22, 1772
Age 34
Cape Town, WC, South Africa