Heinrich Ludwig Gehrig

Is your surname Gehrig?

Research the Gehrig family

Heinrich Ludwig Gehrig's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Heinrich Ludwig Gehrig

Also Known As: "Wilhelm Heinrich Gerich", "Wilhelm Heinrich Gehrig", "Henry L Gehrig"
Birthplace: Adelsheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany
Death: Died in Mount Vernon, Westchester, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Valhalla, Westchester, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Phillip Gehrig and Sophia Johanna Gehrich
Husband of Christina Annie Gehrig
Father of Anna Gehrig; Lou Gehrig and Sophie Gehrig
Brother of Johann Christian Gehrich; Johann Wilhelm Gehrich; Karl Fredrich Gehrig; Sophia Magdalena Gehrich; Heinrich Ludwig Gehrig and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Heinrich Ludwig Gehrig

Heinrich Ludwig Gehrig was born in 1867 in Adelsheim, Baden, and came to America in October of 1888. He originally spent some time in Chicago, but later settled in New York, where he met Christina who was fourteen years younger than he and stout as a keg. Like Heinrich, she was a Lutheran. They married in 1900.

He was the father of baseball legend Lou Gehrig. Heinrich was a sheet metal worker by trade, but frequently unemployed due to alcoholism.

1940 Census - Residence at 616 So. 8th Avenue, Mount Vernon, New York 1905 Census - Resident at 1994 Second Avenue, New York, New York

view all

Heinrich Ludwig Gehrig's Timeline

March 12, 1867
Adelsheim, Mosbach, Baden, Germany
April 17, 1867
Adelsheim, Karlsruhe, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
November 27, 1900
Age 33
May 26, 1902
Age 35
New York, New York, United States
June 19, 1903
Age 36
New York, New York, NY, USA
July 27, 1904
Age 37
New York, New York, United States
August 16, 1946
Age 79
Mount Vernon, Westchester, New York, United States
Valhalla, Westchester, New York, United States