Heinrich Oswald Eksteen, SV/PROG

Is your surname Eksteen?

Research the Eksteen family

Heinrich Oswald Eksteen, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Heinrich Eksteen

16,739 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Heinrich Oswald Eksteen, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Hendrik Oostwald Eksteen"
Birthplace: Thüringen, Saale-Orla-Kreis, Lobenstein, Germany
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Eckstein and Anna Van Der Heyden
Husband of Sara Heyns, b1 SM; Everdina Cruywagen, b1c2 SM and Alida van der Heijde, b1 SM
Partner of Agnitie Colyn, b1 SM
Father of Hendrik Eksteen, b1; Michiel Eksteen, b2; Paulus Marthinus Eksteen, b3; Maria Rosina Eksteen, b4; Anna Salomea Eksteen, i b5 and 16 others

Occupation: Owned fishery near Saldanhabay, farms Lobenstein (Loewenstein) and Elsjeskraal
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Heinrich Oswald Eksteen, SV/PROG

Name: Heinrich Oswald Eksteen

Also known as: Hendrik Oostwald Eksteen

Inskrywing in die arnale:

Surname: Eksteen

forenames: Hendrik

place of origin: Sa(b)en

ship: Oosterstein

function: soldaat

year arrived: 1702

freed date: 18/6/1704

Variations of the name: Eckstein

Origin of the name: Derived from “Hoeksteen” or “Sluitsteen” meaning corner stone.

Birth Date: 1678

Birth Place: Lobenstein, Germany

Arrival in South Africa: 1702

Date of Death: 23 September 1741

Place of Death: South Africa

Parents: Michiel Eckstein

Partner of: Agnitie Colyn

Marriage 1: Sara Heyns

Date: 13 July 1704

Marriage 2: Everdina Cruywagen (wrongfully named in GR as that of his son)

Date: 21 January 1714

Marriage 3: Alida van der Heyden (died 1784)

Date: 19 February 1719


Partner (Agnitie Colyn):

b1 Hendrik gedoop: 8 Feb 1705

Marriage 1 (Sara Heyns):

b2 Michiel gedoop: 26 Apr 1705

b3 Paulus Marthinus gedoop: 23 Okt 1706

b4 Maria Rosina gedoop: 17 Jun 1708

b5 Anna Salomea gedoop: 25 May 1710 Sterf voor 1721

b6 Johannes Paulus gedoop: 5 Jun 1712

Marriage 2 (Everdina Cruywagen):

b7 Catharina Rosina gedoop: 11 Aug 1715

b8 Jan Hendrik gedoop: 27 Jun 1717

b9 Margaretha gedoop: 10 Apr 1718

Marriage 3 (Alida van der Heyden):

b10 Maria gedoop: 28 Nov 1719

b11 Anna Salomea gedoop: 23 Feb 1721

b12 Hendrik Oostwald 23 Aug 1722

b13 Johanna gedoop: 1 Oct 1724

b14 Alida Susanna gedoop: 28 Jul 1726

b15 Petrus Michiel gedoop: 18 Jan 1728

b16 Barbara Margaretha gedoop: 6 Nov 1729

b17 Hendrina Helena gedoop: 27 May 1731

b18 Johannes Paulus gedoop: 17 May 1733

b19 Michiel Casparus gedoop: 5 Jun 1735

b20 Paul Henricus gedoop: 9 Jul 1737

b21 Rosina Maria gedoop: 9 Aug 1739

Occupation & Career: Eksteen was member of the Orphan Chamber, the Marriage Board, the Burgher Council, also firemaster; lessee of the brandy and wine licence; he had fisheries at Saldanha Bay and supplied the Company with salt fish; from 1729-37 he had also a contract with the Company for the supply of fresh meat. Besidesall this he was an agriculturist and owner of the farms “Lobenstein” in the Tygerbergen and “Elsjes Kraal”. He died as a very wealthy man.

See the attached document

"An Early Modern Entrepreneur: Hendrik Oostwald Eksteen and the Creation of Wealth in Dutch Colonial Cape Town, 1702–1741 by GERALD GROENEWALD of the Department of Historical Studies, University of Johannesburg about him including some background information

pp 8/9 "... in 1718, he owned four farms, three houses and a cellar in Cape Town, sizeable livestock holdings and 46 slaves – his estate was valued at more than f 91 000. [CA, MOOC 8/3 no. 93.] He was, without a doubt, one of the wealthiest men at the Cape, a remarkable achievement for someone who, fourteen years earlier, was listed in the opgaaf (the annual census for tax purposes) with no possessions."

He died as a very wealthy man. (V.C. 56; GMR 1703; Leibbrandt, Requesten, pp. 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 417; Rq. 1717: 107; CJ 1130: 12; Rq. 1744: 59; Test. CJ 1068: 60; CJ 1171: 61; CJ 1192: 60; Test. O.C. 2: 38; Inventory of his estate in CJ 1192: 60;



Hendrik Oostwald EKSTEEN (Heinrich Oswald ECKSTEIN) Hy was gebore 23 Februarie 1678 in Loebenstein, Thuringen in Duitsland. Sy vader was Michael Eckstein. Heinrich het op die skip Oostersteyn as adelbors in 1702 by die Kaap aangekom. Hy was 'n burger in 1704. Hy was ook 'n lid van die Burgerraad, die weeskamer. Hy trou 13 Julie 1704 met Sara HEYNS, dogter van Paul Heyns en Maria Schalk van der Merwe, Maria se moeder was 'n slavin. Sy is in 1713 oorlede. Hy trou die tweede maal 21 Februarie 1714 met Everdina CRUYWAGEN dogter van Jan Myndertse Cruywagen en Catharina van Maarsen. Sy is in 1718 oorlede. Hy trou die derde maal met Alida van der HEYDEN dogter van Pieter Jurgen van der Heyden en Aletta maria van AELWYK. Sy is op 15 Desember 1784 oorlede.

Hy het 'n vissery besit naby Saldanahabaai. Hendrik was 'n ryk man, wat die plase Lobenstein (Loewenstein) en Elsjeskraal besit het.


view all 27

Heinrich Oswald Eksteen, SV/PROG's Timeline

February 23, 1678
Lobenstein, Germany
Age 23
July 13, 1704
Age 26
Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
February 8, 1705
Age 26
April 26, 1705
Age 27
Suid Afrika, Kaap
October 3, 1706
Age 28
Age 29
Suid Afrika, Kaap
May 25, 1710
Age 32
Suid Afrika, Kaap
June 5, 1712
Age 34
July 21, 1714
Age 36
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa