Heinrich II von Babenberg, Margrave of Saxony, Duke of Franconia (c.860 - 903)

public profile

4

Matches

0 0 4
Adds more complete birth date, more complete birth place, middle name and sibling(s).

View Heinrich II von Babenberg, Margrave of Saxony, Duke of Franconia's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Heinrich II von Babenberg, Margrave of Saxony, Duke of Franconia
  • Request to view Heinrich II von Babenberg, Margrave of Saxony, Duke of Franconia's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Babenburg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Babenberg Castle, Bamberg, (Present Oberfranken), Bayern (Bavaria), (Present Germany)
Death: Died in Fritzlar, (Present Schwalm-Eder-Kreis), (Present Nordhessen), (Present Deutschland)
Cause of death: Died in the Battle of Fritzlar
Occupation: Babenberg military leader, Duc de Babenberg et d'Austrasie, Comte de Saalgau
Managed by: Carol June Parker
Last Updated:

About Heinrich II von Babenberg, Margrave of Saxony, Duke of Franconia

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Franconia (covering his birth family - he apparently never had wife or children):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/FRANCONIA.htm#Heinrichdied886

HEINRICH, son of --- (-killed in battle Paris [before Sep] 886, bur St Médard at Soissons). (Father of this Heinrich...)

The Annales Fuldenses names "Poppone fratre Henirico et Eginone comitibus"[80].

The Annales Fuldenses record that "Heinricum principum" led the army of Ludwig II "der Deutsche" King of the East Franks into Moravia in 866[81]. The Annales Fuldenses names "Henricum" as "principum militiæ suæ [=Hludowicus Hludowici regis filius]" and as "comitis vassalus" in 871[82]. The Annales Fuldenses records the victory of "Heinricus et Adalhartus" against "Thiotbaldo principe militiæ Hugonis" in 880[83].

The Annales Fuldenses records the civil war between Saxons and Thuringians in 882, through the machinations of "Poppone fratre Heinrici et Egninone comitibus" and Poppo's subsequent conquest of "Thuringis inferior"[84]. The Annales Fuldenses record that "Heinricus frater Popponis" fought the Vikings at "Prumiam" in 883[85].

He was invested as Marquis en Neustrie in 886 by Emperor Karl III "der Dicke", who was at that time briefly King of the West Franks, after the death of Hugues l'Abbé. Abbo's Bella Parisiciæ Urbis records the part played by "Saxonia vir Ainricus" at the siege of Paris in 886[86].

The Annales Fuldenses record that "Heinrico marchensi Francorum" who held Neustria was killed at the siege of Paris in 886[87]. The necrology of Fulda records the death "886 Kal Sep" of "Heinrih com"[88].

m INGELTRUDIS [Baba], daughter of --- (-after 864).

According to the Annalista Saxo, the mother of Adalbert, and therefore wife of Heinrich, was "Baba dicebatur"[89]. The primary source which confirms her name as Ingeltrudis has not yet been identified.

Eckhardt[90] suggests that Ingeltrudis was the daughter of Eberhard Marquis of Friulia & his wife Gisela [Carolingian], and therefore sister of Berengario I King of Italy. However, this appears impossible chronologically given that her daughter Hedwig gave birth to her third child in 876.

Heinrich & his wife had four children:

1. HEDWIG [Hathui] ([850/55]-24 Dec 903).

"Hathwiga" is named as wife of Otto in the Annalista Saxo, which in an earlier passage records that Heinrich I King of Germany was the son of the sister of Adalbert [Babenberg][91]. Her birth date is estimated from the birth of her third son in 876.

The necrology of Fulda records the death in 903 of "Hadwih com"[92]. The necrology of Merseburg records the death "24 Dec" of "Hathuui mater Heinrici regis"[93].

m OTTO "der Erlauchte" Graf im Sudthüringau und Eichsfeld, son of LIUDOLF [von Sachsen] & his wife Oda [Billung] (-30 Nov 912[94], bur Gandersheim Stiftskirche).

He was chosen to succeed Ludwig "das Kind" [Carolingian] as king of Germany in 911 but, according to Widukind, he declined on the grounds of his advanced age and recommended the election of Konrad ex-Duke of the Franconians[95].

2. ADALBERT (-executed 9 Jun 906).

He is named, and his parentage given, in the Annalista Saxo, when recording his struggle with the Konradiner family[96]. Regino records "magna discordianum" between "Rodulfum episcopum Wirziburgensem" and "filios Heinrici ducis, Adalbertum, Adalhardum et Heinricum" in 897[97].

Regino records the war in 902 between "Adalbertus cum fratribus Adalhardo et Heinrico" against "Eberhardum et Gebehardum et Rodulfum fratres"[98].

Regino records that in 903 "Adalbertus Rodulfum episcopum Wiziburgensis ecclesia fugat"[99]. "Adalberti comitis" exchanged property with the abbot of Fulda by charter dated 26 Apr 903[100].

The Annales Alammanicorum record that in 903 "Adalbertus Chonradum bello occidit"[101].

The Annales Laubacenses record that in 906 "Adalbertus filius Heinrichi, ficta fide episcoporum deceptus, capite decollatus est"[102].

Graf. He was executed during the bitter quarrel between the Babenberger and Konradiner families, which marked the breaking of Babenberg power in central Germany[103].

m ---. The name of Adalbert's wife is not known.

Adalbert & his wife had one possible child, Heinrich (d. c.935)

3. ADALHARD (-executed 903).

Regino records "magna discordianum" between "Rodulfum episcopum Wirziburgensem" and "filios Heinrici ducis, Adalbertum, Adalhardum et Heinricum" in 897[114].

Regino records the war between "Adalbertus cum fratribus Adalhardo et Heinrico" against "Eberhardum et Gebehardum et Rodulfum fratres", specifying that "Adalhardus captor…est"[115].

The Annales Alammanicorum record that in 900 "Adalhart et Heimrich frater eius et Eberhardius bello occisi sunt"[116].

---

4. HEINRICH (-killed in battle [902/03]).

Regino records "magna discordianum" between "Rodulfum episcopum Wirziburgensem" and "filios Heinrici ducis, Adalbertum, Adalhardum et Heinricum" in 897[117].

Regino records the war between "Adalbertus cum fratribus Adalhardo et Heinrico" against "Eberhardum et Gebehardum et Rodulfum fratres", specifying that "Heinrich interfectus…est"[118].

The Annales Alammanicorum record that in 900 "Adalhart et Heimrich frater eius et Eberhardius bello occisi sunt"[119].

---

References:

[80] Annales Fuldenses, pars quinta 882, MGH SS I, p. 396.

[81] Annales Fuldensium Pars Tertia, auctore incerto 866, MGH SS I, p. 379.

[82] Annales Fuldenses, pars tertia 866 and 871, MGH SS I, pp. 379 and 383.

[83] Annales Fuldensium Pars Tertia, auctore incerto 880, MGH SS I, p. 394.

[84] Annales Fuldensium Pars Quinta, auctore Quodam Bawaro 882, MGH SS I, p. 397.

[85] Annales Fuldensium Pars Quinta, auctore Quodam Bawaro 883, MGH SS I, p. 399.

[86] Abbonis Bella Parisiacæ Urbis II, MGH Poetæ Latini ævi Carolini IV.I, p. 98.

[87] Annales Fuldensium Pars Quinta, auctore Quodam Bawaro 886, MGH SS I, p. 403.

[88] Annales Necrologici Fuldenses, MGH SS XIII, p. 123.

[89] Annalista Saxo 902.

[90] Eckhardt, K. A. (1963) Genealogische Funde zur allgemeinen Geschichte (Witzenhausen), pp. 49-51, cited in Settipani, C. and Kerrebrouck, P. van (1993) La préhistoire des Capétiens 481-987, 1ère partie, Mérovingiens, Carolingiens et Robertiens (Villeneuve d'Ascq), p. 418 footnote 110.

[91] Annalista Saxo 902 and 907.

[92] Annales Necrologici Fuldenses, MGH SS XIII, p. 123.

[93] Althoff, G. (ed.) (1983) Die Totenbücher von Merseburg, Magdeburg und Lüneburg (Hannover), Merseburg.

[94] Warner, D. A. (trans.) The Chronicon of Thietmar of Merseburg (2001) (Manchester University Press) 1.7.

[95] Widukind 1.16, pp. 26-27, quoted in Thietmar, p. 71, footnote 20.

[96] Annalista Saxo 902.

[97] Reginonis Chronicon 897, MGH SS I, p. 607.

[98] Reginonis Chronicon 902, MGH SS I, p. 610.

[99] Reginonis Chronicon 903, MGH SS I, p. 610.

[100] Fulda 651, p. 300.

[101] Annales Alamannicorum continuatio Sangallensis altera 903, MGH SS I, p. 54.

[102] Annales Laubacenses 907, MGH SS I, p. 54.

[103] Reuter (1991), p. 131.

[114] Reginonis Chronicon 897, MGH SS I, p. 607.

[115] Reginonis Chronicon 902, MGH SS I, p. 610.

[116] Annales Alamannicorum continuatio Sangallensis altera 900, MGH SS I, p. 54.

[117] Reginonis Chronicon 897, MGH SS I, p. 607.

[118] Reginonis Chronicon 902, MGH SS I, p. 610.

[119] Annales Alamannicorum continuatio Sangallensis altera 900, MGH SS I, p. 54.

-----------------------------

From the Wikipedia page on the House of Babenberg

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babenberg_feud#The_Babenberg_feud

The Babenberg feud

The rivalry between the Babenberg and Conradine families was intensified by their efforts to extend their authority in the region of the middle Main, and this quarrel, known as the "Babenberg feud", came to a head at the beginning of the 10th century during the troubled reign of the German king Louis the Child. In the battle of Fritzlar in 906, the Conradines won a decisive victory, although count Conrad the Elder fell in the battle. Two of the Babenberg brothers were also killed.

------------------------------

From the German Wikipedia page on the Popponen:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popponen

Die fränkischen Babenberger oder auch Popponen stammen ursprünglich aus dem Grabfeldgau.

Der älteste bekannte Ahn der fränkischen Babenberger war Poppo, der wahrscheinlich von dem Robertiner Cancor abstammt. Insofern sind die Popponen eine frühe Nebenlinie der Robertiner, aus denen das französische Königsgeschlecht der Capetinger hervorging. Nach Poppo wird das Geschlecht auch Popponen genannt. Poppo war im frühen 9. Jahrhundert Graf im Grabfeld, das heute im Grenzgebiet zwischen Bayern und Thüringen liegt. Einer seiner Söhne war Heinrich, der zunächst unter Ludwig dem Jüngeren das Amt des princeps militiae bekleidete. Zur Zeit Karls des Dicken, der die Familie bevorzugte, wurde Heinrich marchio francorum (Markgraf der Franken) und dux Austrasiorum (Herzog der Austrasier). Er fiel 886 im Kampf gegen die Normannen. Sein Bruder, Poppo (II.) war zur gleichen Zeit Markgraf von Thüringen (880-892), wurde aber von Karls Nachfolger Arnulf abgesetzt. Dieser begünstigte statt der Popponen die aus dem Lahngau stammenden Konradiner, die mit seiner Frau Oda verwandt waren.

Die Rivalität zwischen den beiden fränkischen Grafengeschlechtern der Konradiner und fränkischen Babenberger wurde von ihren Bemühungen verstärkt, ihre jeweilige Autorität im mittleren Maingebiet zu intensivieren. Dieser Streit, bekannt als die Babenberger Fehde, erreichte seinen Höhepunkt Anfang des 10. Jahrhunderts während der unruhigen Regierungszeit des Ostfrankenkönigs Ludwig IV., des Kindes. Führer der fränkischen Babenberger waren die drei Söhne von Herzog Heinrich - Adalbert, Adalhard und Heinrich - die sich nach der Babenburg (Castrum babenberch) auf dem Bamberger Domberg benannten, in deren Umgebung ihre Besitzungen lagen.

Als die fränkischen Babenberger im Jahre 902 Teile des Gebiets des Bistums Würzburg ihrem Herrschaftsbereich einverleibten, entzog ihnen König Ludwig IV. im Gegenzug mehrere Güter und gab sie an Bischof Rudolf von Würzburg, einen Konradiner. Das führte zu jahrelanger Fehde zwischen den beiden Geschlechtern. Zunächst vertrieb Graf Adalbert den Bischof aus Würzburg, woraufhin dessen Brüder, die Grafen Konrad, Gebhard und Eberhard, diesem zu Hilfe kamen und der Streit sich bis nach Hessen ausweitete. 906 schließlich, bei einem Überfall der Babenberger auf die Konradiner bei Fritzlar, fielen sowohl Konrad als auch Heinrich von Babenberg im Kampf. Adalhard wurde bald darauf von Gebhard aus Blutrache für den Tod seines Bruders Eberhard getötet.

Der einzig Überlebende der Babenberger Brüder, Adalbert, wurde vom Kanzler und Regenten Hatto I., Erzbischof von Mainz, einem Förderer der Konradiner, an den königlichen Hof gerufen. Er weigerte sich zu erscheinen und hielt für einige Zeit seine Burg Theres (heute Obertheres bei Haßfurt) gegen das königliche Heer, ergab sich aber noch im Jahre 906 und wurde, trotz Hattos Versprechens auf freies Geleit, verurteilt und enthauptet. Der Sohn des oben erwähnten Konrad, Konrad der Jüngere, wurde unangefochtener Herzog von Franken (und im Jahre 911 als Konrad I. König des ostfränkischen Reichs), während die Babenberger einen Großteil ihrer Besitzungen und Ämter in Franken verloren.

Adalberts Sohn Heinrich von Babenberg überlebte die Fehde. Es wird vermutet, dass er der Stammvater der Schweinfurter Grafen und der jüngeren Babenberger Linie war.

Stammliste der fränkischen Babenberger

Heim(e)rich (Heimo), † 5. Mai 795 bei Lüne an der Elbe, 764 Mitstifter von Kloster Lorsch, um 771/785 Graf in der Wetterau, 772/782 Graf im Oberrheingau, 777 Graf im Saalgau, 778 Graf im Lahngau, 784 Abt von Mosbach – Vorfahren siehe Robertiner

1. Ruadbert (Robert), † wohl 805, Graf 780/781

1a. Cancor, Graf 812

1b. Ruadbert (Robert), 817 Graf im Saalgau, Oberrheingau und Wormsgau

2. Heimerich (Heinrich), Graf 750/802-812; ∞ Hadaburg

2a Poppo (I.), 819/839 Graf im Saalgau (brother of Graf Heimerich d. 836)

---

From Poppo I:

1. Heinrich, 860 bezeugt, † 28. August 886 vor Paris, 866 princeps militiae, Markgraf (marchio) der Franken, Dux Austrasiorum, begraben in St. Médard in Soissons (brother of Markgraf Poppo II d. 906)

1a. Adalbert, hingerichtet 9. Juni 906, Graf 888

1b. Adalhard, hingerichtet 902, Graf 888

1c. Heinrich, † 902/903, Graf 888

1d. Hadui(ch), † 24. Dezember 903; ∞ um 869/870 Otto der Erlauchte, Herzog von Sachsen, † 30. November 912 (Liudolfinger)

---

The following are listed as possible descendants of Heinrich, although the narrative lists him as a son of Adalbert instead:

1. ? Heinrich, wohl Sohn Adalberts, Adalhards oder Heinrichs, † wohl 935, Graf 912/934 – Heinrich war wohl der Vater von Heinrich von Trier, Poppo von Würzburg und dem Grafen Bertold; sicher ist aber lediglich, dass Heinrich und Poppo Brüder waren

1a. ? Heinrich I., † 3. Juli 964 in Rom, 956 Erzbischof von Trier

1b. ? Poppo I., † 14./15. Februar 961, 931-940 königlicher Kanzler, 941-961 Bischof von Würzburg

1c. ? Berthold, † 15. Januar 980, 941 Graf, 960 Graf im Radenzgau, 961 Graf an der unteren Naab, 973 Graf im Volkfeld, 976 Markgraf, 980 Graf im östlichen Franken; ∞ 942/943 Eiliswintha (Eila) von Walbeck, † 19. August 1015, Tochter des Grafen Lothar II., Gründerin des Benediktinerklosters Schweinfurt – Nachkommen siehe Schweinfurt (Adelsgeschlecht)

-

Siehe auch

Grafen von Lauffen

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grafen_von_Lauffen

Weblinks

Die Babenberger Fehde u. die erste urkundliche Erwähnung Bambergs

http://www.apfelweibla.de/10__jahrhundert_bamberg_902.htm

Literatur

Zu den fränkischen Babenbergern:

Detlev Schwennicke, Europäische Stammtafeln, III.1, T. 54, 1984

http://wiki-de.genealogy.net/Europ%C3%A4ische_Stammtafeln

darin benutzt:

Alfred Friese: Studien zur Herrschaftsgeschichte des fränkischen Adels. Der mainländisch-thüringische Raum vom 7.–11. Jahrhundert. Klett-Cotta, Stuttgart 1979, ISBN 3-12-913140-X (Geschichte und Gesellschaft - Bochumer historische Studien 18), (Zugleich: Bochum, Univ., Habil.-Schr.).

Ferdinand Geldner: Neue Beiträge zur Geschichte der „alten Babenberger“. Meisenbach, Bamberg 1971, ISBN 3-87525-023-0 (Bamberger Studien zur fränkischen und deutschen Geschichte 1).

Wolfgang Metz: Babenberger und Rupertiner in Ostfranken. In: Jahrbuch für fränkische Landesforschung. Band 18, 1958, ISSN 0446-3943, S. 295–304.

---

Main text in English:

The Frankish Babenbergers or Popponen originated in the Grabfeldgau (border region between southern Thuringia and northern Bavaria).

The earliest known ancestor of the Frankish Babenbergers was Poppo, probably a son of Cancor of the Robertians. In this sense, the Popponen were an early secondary line of Robertians, from which the French royal family of the Capetians emerged. The Popponen were named from Poppo, who was an early 9th century Graf in Grabfeldgau that lies on the border between Bavaria and Thuringia. One of his sons was Heinrich, the first Princeps Militiae appointed by Louis the Younger (Ludwig dem Jüngeren). In the time of Charles the Fat (Karls des Dicken), Heinrich's family was preferred as Francorum marchio (Margrave of the Franks) and dux Austrasiorum (Duke of the Austrasians). He fought in 886 in a battle against the Normans. His brother, Poppo II, was at the same time Margrave of Thuringia (880-892), but under Charles' successor, Arnulf, his position was discontinued. The position was awarded to the Conradines of Lahngau as a result of Oda's marriage with Arnulf.

The rivalry between the two Frankish Counts of Franconia, the Babenbergers and the Conradines, was intensified by the effort of each to establish their authority in the central Main region. This conflict, known as the Babenberger Feud, reached its peak at the beginning of the 10th century during the troubled East Frankish reign of Louis IV the Child ( Ludwig IV des Kindes).

The leaders of the Frankish Babenbergers were the three sons of Duke Heinrich - Adalbert, Adalhard, and Heinrich - who from Babenburg (Babenberch Castrum) declared the region theirs.

When the Frankish Babenbergers in 902 incorporated parts of the territory of the Diocese of Würzburg as part of their own, King Louis IV, in return for a payment, gave the territory over to Bishop Rudolf of Würzburg, a Conradine. This led to years of feuding between the two Houses. Iniitially, Graf Adalbert drove the Bishop of Würzburg from the territory, which prompted the Conradine Counts Gebhard and Eberhard to come to his aid, sending men into Hesse. Finally in 906, in an attack on the Babenbergers by the Conradines at Fritlar, Conrad and Heinrich fought each other. Gebhard took blood revenge on Adalhard for the death of his brother Eberhard, who was earlier killed by him.

The only survivor among the Babenberger brothers was Adalbert, who was called to answer to the Royal Court for his actions by Chancellor and Regent for Hatto I, Archbishop of Mainz, a supporter of the Conradines. Adalbert refused to appear and held out for some time in his castle (now in Obertheres Haßfurt) against the royal army. Nonetheless, in 906, he was compelled to leave his refuge by Hatto, who despite a promise for safe conduct, captured, convicted, and beheaded him. The son of Conrad, Conrad the Younger, became the undisputed Duke of Franconia (and in 911, as Conrad I, King of the East Frankish Kingdom), while the Babenbergers lost most of their possessions and offices in Franconia.

Adalbert's son, Heinrich von Babenberg, survived the feud. It is believed that he was the father of the Count of Schweinfurt and the progenitor of the younger Babenberger line.

----------------------

From the German Wikipedia page on Bamberg:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamberg

Die ältesten Relikte der Bamberger Vorgeschichte sind vermutlich die im 19. Jahrhundert gefundenen Bamberger Götzen. Im Jahre 902 wurde zum ersten Mal ein Castrum Babenberch auf dem heutigen Domberg genannt. Es gehörte dem ostfränkischen Geschlecht der älteren Babenberger, die das Lehen 903 in einer blutigen Fehde mit den rheinfränkischen Konradinern verloren. Bei der sogenannten Babenberger Fehde starben drei babenbergische Brüder. Die Besitzungen fielen an den König und blieben bis 973 Königsgut. Kaiser Otto II. schenkte das Castrum seinem Vetter, dem Herzog von Bayern, Heinrich dem Zänker.[2]

In English:

The oldest relics of Bamberg's history were found in the 19th century, called the Bamberger Idols. In 902 was the first mention of a Castrum Babenberch, located on what today is called Cathedral Hill. It belonged to the East Franconian family of the Old Babenberger line that in 903 fought a blood feud with the Rhenish-Frankish Conrad and lost. The so-called Babenberger Feud killed all three Babenberg brothers. Their possessions were confiscated by the king and held as royal estates until 973. Emperor Otto II gave the castle to his brother, Duke Heinrich "The Quarreler" of Bavaria. [2].

Reference:

2. ↑ Heinrich Gottfried Philipp Gengler: Regesten und Urkunden zur Verfassungs- und Rechtsgeschichte der deutschen Städte im Mittelalter, Erlangen 1863, S. 106-122. -------------------- Henry of Franconia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Henry (died 886), a son of Count Poppo of Grapfeld, one of the first Babenbergs, was the most important East Frankish general during the reign of Charles the Fat. He was variously titled Count or Margrave of Saxony and Duke of Franconia.


Henry was the ancestral lord of a castle, Babenberg, on the River Main, around which the later city of Bamberg was built. He enjoyed the favour of Charles the Fat and was his right-hand man in Germany during his reign. He led a surprise strike on a force of Vikings prior to the Siege of Asselt, but it was unsuccessful. When, in 885, Charles summoned Hugh, Duke of Alsace, and Godfrey, Duke of Frisia, to a court at Lobith, it was Henry who arrested them and had Godfrey executed and Hugh imprisoned on Charles' orders.


In 884, when Charles succeeded to the throne of West Francia, he sent Henry there to hold the March of Neustria against the Vikings. In 886, he was sent to aid the besieged of Paris. He did not stay long but returned later that year with Charles. However, he died in a skirmish with the Vikings while en route.


[edit] Family


Henry was probably married to Ingeltrude, daughter of Eberhard of Friuli and Gisela, daughter of Louis the Pious. A daughter of Berengar I of Neustria, himself possibly a Conradine, has been suggested as another possible wife. Marriage with the latter would have been made possible and perhaps advisable by Henry's new position in Neustria and his dealings with the Vikings. Henry had one known daughter:

Hedwiga, married Otto I, Duke of Saxony

It has also been suggested that Henry had a son, named either Henry or, on the basis of onomastics, Berengar after his grandfather. This Berengar had a daughter named Poppa, perhaps in honour of her great-grandfather, and married Rollo of Normandy, thus continuing the Neustrian practice of buying peace with the Vikings (or alliance against them) through marriage (and its consequent exchanges of land).


[edit] Further reading

Keats-Rohan, Katharine S. B. (2000). "Poppa de Bayeux et sa famille". In Settipani, Christian; Keats-Rohan, Katharine S. B. (in French). Onomastique et Parenté dans l'Occident médiéval. Oxford: Unit for Prosopographical Research, Linacre College. ISBN 1900934019.
Guillotel, Hubert (2000). "Une autre marche de Neustrie". In Settipani; Keats-Rohan (in French). Onomastique et Parenté dans l'Occident médiéval.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_of_Franconia

view all

Heinrich von Babenberg (c860-903)'s Timeline

860
860
Bamberg, (Present Oberfranken), Bayern (Bavaria), (Present Germany)
903
February 27, 903
Age 43
Fritzlar, (Present Schwalm-Eder-Kreis), (Present Nordhessen), (Present Deutschland)
????