Helen "Elena" (fitzAlan) de Galloway (c.1196 - 1245) MP

‹ Back to de Galloway surname

Is your surname de Galloway?

Research the de Galloway family

Helen "Elena" (fitzAlan) de Galloway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Helen McDonald /de Galloway/", "Helen MacDonal \\of Galloway\\", "Margaret?", "Helen "Elena" (fitzAlan) de Galloway"
Birthplace: Carrick, Ayrshire, , Scotland
Death: Died in UK
Occupation: Countess of Winchester
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Helen "Elena" (fitzAlan) de Galloway

Roger married Helen, eldest daughter and co-heiress of Alan, Lord of Galloway. Without legitimate sons to succeed him, Alan's lands and dignities were divided between the husbands of his three daughters, so Roger acquired Alan's position as Constable of Scotland, and one-third of the lordship of Galloway (although the actual title of Lord of Galloway went through Helen's half-sister Devorguilla to her husband John I de Balliol).

Roger had three daughters by his first wife, but no sons. His subsequent marriages produced no issue. After his death his estates were divided between the daughters, and the earldom of Winchester lapsed. The three daughters of Roger and Helen of Galloway were:

Helen (also known as Ela or Elena), who married Alan Baron Zouche of Ashby;

Elizabeth (also known as Isabella), who married Alexander Comyn, 2nd Earl of Buchan;

Margaret, who married William de Ferrers, 5th Earl of Derby (and was thus stepmother to her own stepmother).

--------------------

Helen of Galloway, (b.c. [1208], Wigtownshire, Scotland –1245), also known as Ela, was the daughter and co-heiress of Alan, Lord of Galloway and Hilda or Helen de L'Isle] daughter of Rognvald Sumarlidasson, Lord of the Isles and Fonia of Moray..

Helen had two half-sisters and co-heiresses, Devorguilla (or 'Derborgaill', mother of King John of Scotland), and Christina (or 'Cairistiona'). She was married to Roger de Quincy, 2nd Earl of Winchester, as his first wife. The three daughters of Roger and Helen of Galloway were:

Helen de Quincy (also known as Ela), who married Alan, Baron Zouche of Ashby;

Elizabeth de Quincy (also known as Isabella), who married Alexander Comyn, 2nd Earl of Buchan;

Margaret de Quincy, who married William de Ferrers, 5th Earl of Derby.

Helen of Galloway died in or after 1245, and was buried at Brackley, Leicestershire.

--------------------

Helen of Galloway died after 21 November 1245 in England.

Helen was our ancestor through three distinct descent lines--through her daughter Margaret, through her daughter Helen, and through her daughter Elizabeth, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p394.htm#i6889 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

--------------------

http://www.thepeerage.com/p487.htm#i4865 -------------------- Children: 1. Helen (Elena) QUINCY b: 1222 in Winchester, Hampshire, England 2. Elizabeth (Isabel) QUINCY b: Abt 1220 in Winchester, Hampshire, England c: in Co-Heiress Of Her Father. 3. Margaret QUINCY b: Abt 1228 in Winchester, Hampshire, England 4. Elizabeth QUINCY

view all 48

Helen "Elena" (fitzAlan) de Galloway's Timeline

1196
1196
Carrick, Ayrshire, , Scotland
1217
1217
Age 21
Winchester, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1218
1218
Age 22
Winchester, Hampshire, , England
1220
1220
Age 24
Winchester, Hampshire, England
1222
1222
Age 26
Winchester, Hampshire, England
1245
November 21, 1245
Age 49
UK
November 21, 1245
Age 49
Brackley, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1933
February 20, 1933
Age 49
February 20, 1933
Age 49
February 20, 1933
Age 49