Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester

Is your surname de Quincy?

Research the de Quincy family

Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester's Geni Profile

Records for Helen de Quincy

1,044,964 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester

Nicknames: "Helen", "Ellende", "Elena /De Quincy/", "Ellen /De Quincy/", "Ellen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Winchester, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Sussex Square,London,Middlesex,England
Place of Burial: Ashby de la Zouche, Leicestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roger de Quincy, the 2nd Earl of Winchester and Helen "Elena" (fitzAlan) de Galloway
Wife of Sir Alan la Zouche, I
Mother of Helene la Zouche, Rohan-Porhoet; Eudo (Eon) La Zouche; Roger la Zouche, Lord of Ashby; Oliver la Zouche, of Southoe & Eynesbury; Margaret La Zouche and 4 others
Sister of Margaret de Ferrers (de Quincy), Countess of Derby and Elizabeth (Isabel) de Quincy

Occupation: married: 1242, married 1242
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester

Married: Ela De QUINCY (b. ABT 1220 - d. BEF 20 Aug 1296) (dau. and heir of Roger De Quincy, Earl of Winchester, and Ela Macdonald) BEF 1242, Winchester, Hampshire, England

Children:

1. Helene La ZOUCHE (b. 1242)

2. Roger La ZOUCHE

3. Eudo La ZOUCHE

4. William La ZOUCHE

5. Alan La ZOUCHE

6. Oliver La ZOUCHE (b. 1246)

7. Margaret La ZOUCHE

8. Henry La ZOUCHE (b. 1248)

9. Robert La ZOUCHE

10. Alice La ZOUCHE

11. Maud ZOUCHE (b. 1254)

--------------------

Helen was also called Elena.

Helen de Quincy married Alan, Lord Zouche, of Ashby, son of Roger la Zouche, Sheriff of Devonshire, and Margaret UNKNOWN, before 1242 in Winchester, Hampshire, England.

Helen died before 20 August 1296 in England.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p406.htm#i6858 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- http://gen.culpepper.com/ss/p37472.htm

view all 84

Helen Ela de Quincy, of Winchester's Timeline

1221
1221
1222
1222
Winchester, Hampshire, England
1242
1242
Age 20
Winchester, Hampshire, England
1242
Age 20
Lubbesthorpe Manor, Leicestershire, England
1242
Age 20
Winchester, Hampshire, UK
1244
1244
Age 22
1245
1245
Age 23
1250
1250
Age 28
Of,Ashby,Leicestershire,England
1251
1251
Age 29
Clavering,,Essex,England
1252
1252
Age 30
Of, Ashby, Leicestershire, England