Is your surname Townsend?

Research the Townsend family

Helena Townsend's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helena Townsend (DeKay)

Also Known As: "Hilco"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Wife of Absalom Townsend
Mother of Henry Townsend; Fanny Townsend; Robert Townsend; Charles DeKay Townsend; Sarah Townsend and 7 others

Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:

About Helena Townsend

Name Helena (Hilco) DeKay524,1853,561

Birth 23 Aug 1746504,538

Census 1790, New Cornwall, Orange, New York, USA

Death 19 Oct 1814504

Burial Rensselaer, New York

Father Col. Thomas DeKay (1698-1758)

Mother Christiana Duncan (1707-1784)

Spouses

1 Absalom Townsend524,561

Birth 21 Nov 1743/1744328,538

Death 4 Jun 1817538,504

Burial Rensselaer, New York, USA

Father Henry B. Townsend IV (-1760)

Mother Elizabeth Titus (1709->1753)

Marriage 1768

Children Henry Arnold "Harry" (1769-1837)

Frances "Fanny" (1770-1804)

Elizabeth Christina (1772-1824)

Robert (1774-1809)

Sarah Maria "Sally" (1776-1827)

Charles DeKay (1778-1847)

Helena A. (Helenann) (1780-1841)

Solomon DeKay (1782-1834)

Hannah1 (Died as Child) (1784-1785)

Absalom (1785-1851)

Hannah (1789-1855)

Martha (1793-1866)