Is your surname Rombouts?

Research the Rombouts family

Helena Rombouts's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helena Rombouts (Teller)

Nicknames: "Bogardus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beverwyck, Albany, New York
Death: Died in Albany, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willem Teller, I; William Teller; Margaret Teller and Margaret Douchson
Wife of Cornelius Bogardus; Cornelius Bogardus; Cornelis Bogardus, I; Jan Hendrickse van Baal and François Rombouts
Mother of Cornelius Bogardus, II; Hendrick van Baal; Hannah van Baal; Maria van Baal; Margaret van Baal and 2 others
Sister of Andries Teller; Elizabeth Teller; Jacob Teller; Willem Teller, Jr.; Maritje Teller and 2 others
Half sister of Casper Teller and Jannetje Schuyler

Managed by: Annie Patterson
Last Updated:

About Helena Rombouts (Teller)

The pioneer mothers of America: a record of the more notable women of the early days of the country, and particularly of the colonial and revolutionary periods, by Harry Clinton Green and Mary Wolcott Green ... (Google eBook)

Harry Clinton Green, Mary Wolcott Green

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912 - Social Science

Madam Catheryna Brett

It was just a century to the year after Hendrik Hudson sailed up the great river that bears his name, in 1609, with the thought that he might in this way find the northwest passage, that Catheryna Brett, the first white woman to establish a home in the Hudson Highlands, came with her husband to build a manor house on the Rombout Precinct. Another century was to see Robert Fulton, the inventor, trying out his strange little craft on these same waters, steaming up the current, past the great house built a hundred years before, by Catheryna Brett, and now occupied by her descendants, of the third generation. Another century finds the river covered with craft gaily decked in honour of the anniversary of the discoverer and the inventor, and still the stately old mansion is standing, peopled with other generations of the same blood that flowed through the veins of Catheryna Brett. This would be no uncommon thing in older countries where centuries are as decades here, in the matter of family trees and genealogies, but notable with us and our newer civilisation and more restless people. More notable, however, is the manner in which fate has, in this old mansion, linked some of the great names of the dim past with the living present.

Catheryna Brett was the daughter of Francis Rombout, a Flemish Huguenot who came to New Amsterdam in 1654 and began life as a trader. He prospered, built a stone house on De Heere Street (Broadway), surrounded it with an orchard and garden, became an elder in the Dutch church, Dutch schepen and English alderman, and finally Mayor. He had also served as Lieutenant under Captain Beekman, in the bloodless war that drove the Swedish flag off the American continent, and was one of the six public-spirited citizens who maintained a well from which the people of the little city drew their water. Also he had married three wives, the last of whom was Helena Teller Van Ball, a widow, and daughter of William Teller, the rich Albany fur dealer, who founded Schenectady. Helena Teller's first husband was Cornelis Bogardus, a son of Annetje Jans and Dominie Bogardus. Catheryna Rombout was the only child of Mayor Rombout and Helena Teller who lived to come to maturity. She was born in 1687, and four years later her father died, leaving his daughter "his land in the Wappins." This meant his share of a tract of 85,000 acres, extending from the Fishkill Mountains nearly to the present line of Poughkeepsie and half-way back to the Connecticut line. The other two owners were the heirs of Gulyne VerPlank and Stephen Van Courtlandt who with Mayor Rombout had bought the land from the Indians, the Rombout patent with its manorial rights having been issued by Governor Thomas Dongan, as one of his first official acts.

view all 12

Helena Rombouts's Timeline

1645
1645
Beverwyck, Albany, New York
1664
August 24, 1664
Age 19
New York City, New York
1665
March 31, 1665
Age 20
Albany, Albany, NY
1683
September 8, 1683
Age 38
1687
September 5, 1687
Age 42
New York, NY, USA
1706
February 1706
Age 61
Albany, NY, USA
????
????
????
????