Helena Gulix, SM (c.1665 - d.) MP

public profile

Is your surname Gulix?

Research the Gulix family

Helena Gulix, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Leen de Schout", "Helena Gulink", "Helena Gulinghs", "Helena Gulik", "Helena ten Damme"
Birthplace: Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Helena Gulix, SM

Helena Gulix, b. before 23 August 1665

Father - Hendrik Reijnste1 b. c 1639

Mother - Barbara Geens1 b. 15 Sep 1626, d. b 22 Feb 1688

Helena Gulix was born before 23 August 1665 in de Caep de Goede Hoop.

Helena Gulix was baptized on 23 August 1665 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town)

Married Willem ten Damme on 19 July 1682 (Cape Town).


Father Willem ten Damme b. c 1650

Children

  • Engel ten Damme bapt.18 Apr 1683
  • Barbara ten Damme bapt. 5 Nov 1684
  • Hendrick ten Damme bapt. 3 Jun 1686
  • Maria ten Damme bapt. 4 Apr 1688
  • Maria ten Damme bapt. 2 Apr 1690
  • Constantia ten Damme bapt. 30 Dec 1691
  • Constantia Helena ten Damme bapt. 14 Mar 1694
  • Simon Petrus ten Damme b c 1696
  • Wilhemina Adriana ten Damme b c1700
  • Helena Wilhelmina ten Damme c 1706

See http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7571.htm for more details

[Addition of last 3 children by Sharon Doubell Mar 2013]

view all 14

Helena Gulix, SM's Timeline

1665
August 23, 1665
1665
South Africa
1682
July 19, 1682
Age 17
Cape, South Africa
1683
1683
Age 18
South Africa
1685
1685
Age 20
1686
1686
Age 21
1688
1688
Age 23
1689
1689
Age 24
1691
1691
Age 26
South Africa
1694
1694
Age 29