Helene Ahron Landshut, Saft

Is your surname Ahron?

Research the Ahron family

Helene Ahron Landshut, Saft's Geni Profile

Records for Helene Ahron

802 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helene Ahron (Landshut, Saft)

Also Known As: "Lene"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Neumark (Today: Nowe Miasto Lubawskie), Nowe Miasto County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Prussia (Today: Poland)
Death: Died in Auschwitz (Oswiecim), Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Salomon Seelig Landshut Hirsch and Pauline Vogel Landshut Leiser, Silberstein
Wife of Aaron Aaron / Ahron and Samuel Saft
Mother of Paula Sara Dienstag Saft
Sister of Hermann Hirsch Landshut Hirsch; Hannchen (Haie ?) Hirsch Landshut; Caspar Landshut; Adolf Abraham Aharon Landshut; Bertha Sara Ascher Landshut and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Helene Ahron Landshut, Saft

Helene Ahron (French: Hélène) was born in Neumark, Poland in 16/05/1867 (some records indicate Helene born in 1862). Helene Landshut married in 1893 the merchant Samuel Satf in Soldau, there her daughter Paula Saft born. Her husband died early in Thorn. Helene married for the second time in 1895 Aaron AARON in Neumark. They owned a merchandise store, and a big house. During the war she she lived in Strasbourg / Alsace, France, then fled to 52 rue Boursault in 17emme arondissement in Paris. She was Arrested on 22.01.1944 and deported to Drancy ,Camp, France. Her record number was 12006. Deported with Transport 67 from Drancy ,Camp, France to Auschwitz Birkenau, Extermination Camp, Poland on 03/02/1944. This transport contained 1214 people, 985 of them gassed on arrival, 215 Selected at Auschwitz for forced labor. 43 of them survived the Holocaust. Helene was murdered/perished in the Shoah.

Sources: Yad Yashem, bdi.memorialdelashoah.org, holocaust-history.org, Neumark - Westpreussen und die Familie Landshut, Landshut, Siegfried, Leo Baeck Institute Archives.

view all

Helene Ahron Landshut, Saft's Timeline

1867
May 16, 1867
Neumark (Today: Nowe Miasto Lubawskie), Nowe Miasto County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Prussia (Today: Poland)
1893
May 21, 1893
Age 26
Soldau (Today Dzialdowo), Działdowo County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Prussia (Today: Poland)
1893
Age 25
Soldau (Today: Dzialdowo), Działdowo County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Prussia (Today: Poland)
1895
1895
Age 27
Neumark (Today: Nowe Miasto Lubawskie), Nowe Miasto County, Warminsko-Mazurskie, Poland
1944
February 8, 1944
Age 76
Auschwitz (Oswiecim), Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland