Helene Hansdatter Nelson

Is your surname Nelson?

Research the Nelson family

Helene Hansdatter Nelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helene Hansdatter Nelson (Lang-Ree)

Nicknames: "Helena", "Helina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Olsen and Rønnoug Haagensdatter
Wife of Nils "Nels" Nielsen Nelson
Mother of Hans Nilsen Nelson; Ludvig Nielsen Nelson; Nels J. Nelson; Albert Nelson and Hulda M. Nelson
Sister of Mikkel Hansen and Olivia Hansdatter Hammerstad

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Helene Hansdatter Nelson (Lang-Ree)

1865 (26 April) Hellene Hansdatter Lang-Ree (35yrs) & Niels Nielsen Lang-Ree (38yrs) left Stange, Hedmark, Norway for Amerika, with sons Hans (5yrs) & Ludvig (2yrs).

1865 (2 May) the family left Oslo for Quebec (arriving 25 June,1865) on the ship "Atalanta".

1870 census Hellen Nelson (born 1830 Norway) & Nels Nelson (born 1826 Norway) were living in Wisconsin, with Henry Nelson, Ludwig Nelson, Nels Nelson & Albert Nelson.

1880 census Helina Nelson (born 1832 Norway), Hans Nelson (born 1860 Norway), Ludvick Nelson (born 1863 Norway), Nels Nelson (born 1867 Wis.), Albert Nelson (born 1870 Wis.), Hulda M. Nelson (born 1872 Wis.) & Hans Hagen Sr. were living at Hale, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States.

1900 census Helen Nelson (born April 1830 Norway - widowed - immigration 1865), Melvin Nelson, Anna Nelson, Helen Nelson, Ray Nelson, Ruth Nelson, Andrew Sterg & Agnes Mahle ED 132 Hale town, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States.

1905 census Hellen Nelson, Nels J. Nelson (born 1867 Wis.), Anna Nelson, Hellen H. Nelson, Ray H. Nelson, Ruth H. Nelson, were living at Whitehall, Trempealeau, Wisconsin.

1910 census Helena Nelson (born 1830 Norway - immigration 1865), H. J. Nelson, Anne Nelson, Helen Nelson, Ray Nelson & Ruth Nelson were living at Hale, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States.

view all

Helene Hansdatter Nelson's Timeline

1830
April 26, 1830
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1858
January 4, 1858
Age 27
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1860
August 3, 1860
Age 30
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1863
July 24, 1863
Age 33
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1867
1867
Age 36
Wisconsin, United States
1870
1870
Age 39
Wisconsin, United States
1872
1872
Age 41
Wisconsin, United States
????