Helewisia Malet

Is your surname Malet?

Research the Malet family

Helewisia Malet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helewisia Malet

Nicknames: "Hawise", "Heloise", "Helewisia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Curry Malet, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in of Bolington, Oxfordshire, England
Place of Burial: Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Malet, Baron of Curry Mallet and Surety of the Magna Carta and Alice Basset
Wife of Robert de Muscegros and Sir Hugh de Poyntz, I
Mother of Sir John de Muscegros; Mabel de Muscegros and Nicholas Poyntz, II, Baron of Cory Malet
Sister of Mabel Malet; William Malet; Bertha Malet; Robert Malet and Radulfus Malet
Half sister of Margery Biset; Ela Wotton; Isabel Bissett and Margaret de Thornton

Managed by: Jonathan William Shea
Last Updated:

About Helewisia Malet

Hawise Malet

(circa 1200 - after 4 May 1247)

Hawise Malet|b. c 1200\nd. a 4 May 1247|p516.htm#i18346|Sir William Malet|b. c 1180\nd. c 1215|p516.htm#i18345|Alice Basset|d. b 1265|p60.htm#i30839|Gilbert Malet|d. 1194|p516.htm#i30842||||Thomas Basset|d. 1220|p60.htm#i30840|Phillippe Malbank||p516.htm#i30841|

    Hawise Malet was born circa 1200 at Curry Mallet, Somerset. She was co-heir of her father. She was the daughter of Sir William Malet and Alice Basset.
    Hawise Malet married Robert de Muscegros, son of Richard Muscegros and Alice Dyve, before 11 February 1220/21. Sir Robert and Hawise married between April 1220 and February 1220/1. She was the widow of Hugh Poyntz,of Curry malet, who died bef 4 April 1220.
    Hawise died after 4 May 1247.

Children of Hawise Malet and Robert de Muscegros

   * Mabel de Muscegros+ b. s 1225, d. b 1284
   * John Muscegros b. c 1232, d. b 8 May 1275

--------------------

  • Helewisia Malet

born 1200 Curry Malet, Somersetshire, England

died 4 May 1287

father:

  • William II Baron Curry Malet

born about 1172 Enmore, Somersetshire, England

died 1217

married 1204 Somersetshire, England

mother:

  • Mabel Alice Basset

born abt 1184 Bolington, Oxfordshire, England

died 1263 Curry Malet, Somersetshire

siblings:

  • Mabel Malet born about 1195 Curry Malet, Somersetshire, England

spouse:

  • Robert de Muscegros

born 1207 Worcestershire, England

died 23 February 1253 Brewham, Somersetshire, England

children:

  • John de Muscegros

born 10 August 1232 Charleton. Musgrove, Somersetshire, England

died 8 May 1275 Charleton. Musgrove, Somersetshire, England

biographical or anecdotal information:

source:

LDS

ancestry.com

view all 17

Helewisia Malet's Timeline

1198
1198
Curry Malet, Somersetshire, England
1217
March 23, 1217
Age 19
England
1220
1220
Age 22
Somerset, England
1231
1231
Age 33
England
1232
August 10, 1232
Age 34
Charlton, Somerset, England
1243
1243
Age 45
Setringham, Yorkshire, England
1287
May 4, 1287
Age 89
of Bolington, Oxfordshire, England
May 4, 1287
Age 89
Somerset, England
1909
May 18, 1909
Age 89
October 27, 1909
Age 89