Hellen Watts (Livingston) (1837 - 1915)

‹ Back to Watts surname

5

Matches

0 2 3
Adds middle name and sibling(s).

View Hellen Watts (Livingston)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hellen Watts (Livingston)
  • Request to view Hellen Watts (Livingston)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ellen"
Birthplace: Shotts Iron Works, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hellen Watts (Livingston)

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Richard Ballantyne Company (1855) Age 18


Departure: 1-2 July 1855 Arrival: 25 September 1855

Company Information: 402 individuals and 45 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Mormon Grove, Kansas (Near Atchison)

Perpetual Emigrating Fund

Find a Grave

Birth: Jan. 17, 1837, Scotland

Death: Aug. 7, 1915 Smithfield Cache County Utah, USA

Born at Shotts Iron Works, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Daughter of Archibald Livingston and Hellen Connor

Married Joseph Watts, 1 Feb 1859, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Hellen came to Utah in 1855 in the Richard Ballantyne's Company by ox team, that being the year of the grasshopper plague. She, with others, suffered hunger.

Hellen had joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in her early youth. After she arrived in Salt Lake City, Utah by ox team in the Richard Ballantyne's Company, in 1856, she went to Carson Valley with Bishop Covey and family of the 12th Ward of Salt lake city, where they again suffered privations, incident to pioneer life. Hellen went with the family of William Branch and settled at Spanish Fork, Utah.

In 1858 she returned to Salt Lake City, Utah where she met Joseph Watts and was married.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Archibald Livingston (1808 - 1849)
  • Helen Muir Connor Livingston (1811 - 1837)
Spouse:
  • Joseph Watts (1810 - 1899)*

Note: No marker.


Burial: Smithfield City Cemetery Smithfield Cache County Utah, USA Plot: C_154_1

view all

Hellen "Ellen" Livingston's Timeline

1837
January 17, 1837
Shotts Iron Works, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1858
February 1, 1858
Age 21
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
1915
August 7, 1915
Age 78
Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA
????
Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA