Hellenor Hasell (Lawrence) (c.1580 - 1640)

‹ Back to Hasell surname

Is your surname Hasell?

Research the Hasell family

Hellenor Hasell's Geni Profile

Records for Hellenor Hasell

795,511 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ellen Laurence"
Death: Died in Cambridgeshire , England
Managed by: John Hasell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hellenor Hasell (Lawrence)

John Hassill married Helen Lawrence, 1595, Balsham, Cambridgeshire. Helen, the daughter of Thomas Lawrence, died 1640. Thomas was a senior member of the 'Family of Love' sect. Despite this, Thomas was buried in the graveyard at Holy Trinity Church, Bottisham, close to the chancel end of the church, indicating that he was very wealthy and a prominent person in the village at the  time.

taken from http://www.roots-boots.net/ft/hassell.html

According to one preacher of the time, "This is no family of Love but a family of satan, heretics, WOLVES IN SHEEP'S CLOTHING, VILE SPIDERS" whilst a book by contemporary John Rogers called "The displays of an horrible sect of Grosse and wicked heritiques".

Children

  • I. John Hasill, baptised 16/3/1599, Holy Trinity Church, Bottisham, Cambridgeshire.[3]
  • ii. Thomas Hasill, baptised 15/4/1604, Holy Trinity Church, Bottisham, Cambridgeshire.[3]
  • iii. Edward Hasill, baptised 15/4/1604, Holy Trinity Church, Bottisham, Cambridgeshire.[3,9] {1.1.1.1.3.1.1}
  • iv. William Hasill, baptised 29/6/1606, Holy Trinity Church, Bottisham, Cambridgeshire.[3]
  • v. Phillipe Hasill, baptised 18/9/1608, Holy Trinity Church, Bottisham, Cambridgeshire.[3]
  • vi.Henry Hasill, baptised 10/3/1610, Holy Trinity Church, Bottisham, Cambridgeshire.[3]
  • vii. Lawrence Hasill, baptised 2/3/1615, Holy Trinity Church, Bottisham, Cambridgeshire.[3]

Sources

  1. Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, Volume 1 (Google eBook).  H. Colburn, 1875.  Page 595.  Hasell of Dalemain. "Jons Hasell, bapt. 10 May, 1574; To. Ellen, dau. and heir of Thomas Laurence, and by her (who d. 1640) had issue. Ho d. 1645."
view all

Hellenor Hasell's Timeline

1580
1580
1595
1595
Age 15
1604
1604
Age 24
Bottisham, Cambridgeshire, England
1640
1640
Age 60
Cambridgeshire , England