Hendrick Jansen Kortrecht

Is your surname Kortright?

Research the Kortright family

Hendrick Jansen Kortrecht's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hendrick Jansen Kortright (Kortreght)

Also Known As: "Hendrick Jansen Van Kortright", "Van Beest", "Jansen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beest, Holland, Gelderland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Mombaccus, Ulster, New York, USA
Place of Burial: Mombaccus, Ulster, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Bastiaenson Van Kortryk; Annetje Cornellis and Yolanta de la Montagne
Husband of Catherine Hansen Kortright; Catrina Janse Webber and Magdaleen Jandsdtr
Father of Jan "Johannes" Hendricksen Kortright; Hendrick Hendricksen Kortreght; Antje or Annatie Hendricks Kortright; Cornelius Hendrickson Cortright; Arie Jansen Kortright and 14 others
Brother of Laurens Jansen Von Kortryck Kortright/Courtright "Low", Janson; Cornelius Jansen van Kortryck; Catherine Janse van Kortwright; Beltie Janse van Kortryck; Cornelis Jansen Kortryk and 1 other
Half brother of Cornelius Jansen Kortright

Occupation: also known as Hendrick Jansen van Beest
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrick Jansen Kortrecht

Hendrick Jansen Van Kortryk (son of Jan Bastiansen Van Kortryk and Yolanta De La Montagne) was born 1648 in Beest, Holland, and died in 1741 at age 93 in Kingston, Ulster Co., NY. He married Catherine Hansen Webber on December 14, 1672 in Esopus (Kingston), Ulster Co., NY, daughter of Hans Webber and Elsje Pieters Van Hamburg.

Note:

Not sure which was his first child: Hendrick's first child being born at Harlem, in 1674, he was probably then living there, but as before stated, he settled in Ulster County, buying land at Mombackus, town of Rochester, where he raised a large family

who bore the name of Kortright or Cortright, and whose descendants have

become numerous and widely scattered.

Includes NotesNotes for Hendrick Jansen Van Kortryk:

Hendrick Jansen Van Kortryk (aka Van Beest) bought land near Stuyvesant's

Bouwery 12 February 1669, but did not hold it long. He and his brother,

Laurens, moved to Esopus, NY.

More About Hendrick Jansen Van Kortryk:

Immigration: April 16, 1663, Leerdam, Holland.

More About Hendrick Jansen Van Kortryk and Catherine Hansen Webber:

Marriage: December 14, 1672, Esopus (Kingston), Ulster Co., NY.

Children of Hendrick Jansen Van Kortryk and Catherine Hansen Webber are:

  1. Arie Jansen Kortright, d. date unknown.
  2. Cathereine Kortright, d. date unknown.
  3. Geertje Kortright, d. date unknown.
  4. Jacob Kortrecht, d. date unknown.
  5. +Cornelis Hendricks Kortright, b. 1673, Harlem, NY, d. Aft. 1745, Monroe Co., Pennsylvania.
  6. +Jan "Johannes" Hendricksen Kortright, b. 1674, Harlem, NY, d. 1747, Sandyston Twp. Sussex Co., NY.
  7. +Hendrick Hendricksen Kortright, b. 1677, Kingston, Ulster Co., NY, d. 1749, Mombaccus, Ulster Co., NY.
  8. Antje Hendricks Kortright, b. 1678, Kingston, Ulster Co., NY, d. Aft. 1722.
  9. +Pieter Hendrickson Kortright, b. 1687, Raysester Twp., Ulster Co., NY, d. 1744, Rochester, Ulster Co., NY.
 10. +Laurens Hendricksen Kortright, b. 1688, Raysester Twp., Ulster Co., NY, d. date unknown.
 11. Jannetje Hendrickse Kortrecht, b. 1694, Kingston, Ulster Co., NY, d. Aft. 1722.

Notes:

Hendrick Jansen (Kortright), came with his father, Jan, in 1663

and bought land near Stuyvesant's Bouwery, Feb. 12th, 1669, but

did not long hold it. He first styled himself Van Beest, but later

in life from his father's birth place, was called Hendrick Jansen

Van Kortright, and in the church records, his name was usually

written Hendrick Jansen.

He and his brother Laurens, going to Esopus, both married there,

Hendrick, on Dec. 14, 1672, to Catharine Hansen, "born in New York."

She was probably a daughter of Hans Webber, "master at arms," who

view all 28

Hendrick Jansen Kortrecht's Timeline

1648
February 12, 1648
Beest, Holland, Gelderland, Netherlands
1672
December 14, 1672
Age 24
Esopus,Ulster,New York,USA
December 14, 1672
Age 24
Esopus, Ulster, New York
1673
June 1673
Age 25
Kingston, Ulster, New York
June 1673
Age 25
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1674
1674
Age 25
Harlem, New Orange Co., New York
1676
1676
Age 27
Rochester, Ulster, New York, United States
1677
1677
Age 28
Kingston, Ulster Co., New York, United States
1678
1678
Age 29
Kingston, Ulster Co., New York
1679
January 1679
Age 30
Kingston, Ulster, New York