Henry (Hendrick) Francisco (1686 - 1820) MP

‹ Back to Francisco surname

Is your surname Francisco?

Research the Francisco family

Hendrick "Old Henry" Francisco's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Old Henry", "Hendrick "Old Henry" Francisco"
Birthplace: of, France
Death: Died in Salem, NY, USA
Cause of death: Believed to be malaria
Occupation: Soldier, farmer, weaver
Managed by: Scott C. Rich
Last Updated:

About Henry (Hendrick) Francisco

His father fled France to Holland in 1681 in the latter part of Louis XIV's reign, during the persecution of the Huguenots. There he married a Dutch woman in Amsterdam. He then returned to France, where Henry was born.

In the winter of 1691, the family fled back to Holland, and then to England.

Henry was present, and was a drummer, at Queen Anne's Coronation in 1702.

He fought in Queen Anne's Wars, where he fought in numerous battles and was wounded many times. He served under the Duke of Marlborough at the battles of Blenheim and Ramillies.

He came to New York early in the 18th century with his father.

Henry fought in the French and Indian War at Niagara and Oswego, and on the Ohio during Braddock's defeat in 1755, where he was wounded.

He kept a tavern at Fort Edward, New York until the Tories burned his house, barn, and 400 barrels of grain in 1777.

At the age of 91, he served in Colonel Phillip Van Cortlandt's 2nd Regt, New York Line, Albany County Militia during the Revolutionary War. He served as a soldier during 1777-1778 and was captured and taken to Quebec. Henry was the oldest man to enlist in the American Revolution.

In the Granville section of the History of Washington County: "Andrew Wilson, of North Granville, relates that he saw Henry Francisco, the centenarian, plowing when he was from one hundred and ten to one hundred and fifteen years of age; two yoke of oxen driving, a boy holding a plow. At North Granville the presses taken from a very old cidermill are still in use by J.H. Kincaid."

When he was interviewed by Professor Sillman in the autumn of 1819, Henry lived two miles from Whitehall, New York, on the Salem road to Albany.

He had two wives and 21 children.

Active all of his life. However, he drank heavily when he was younger. When he was older, he ate little and abstained almost entirely from animal food (favorite foods being tea, bread and butter, and baked apples- which he ate three times a day whenever possible).

In 1818, he was placed on the pension roll for his services as a soldier during 1777-1778.

Henry died after an illness of 44 days brought on by an attack of fever and ague (fever, chills of malaria). When he died, he is alleged to have grandchildren older than his youngest child.

view all 26

Hendrick "Old Henry" Francisco's Timeline

1686
May 31, 1686
France
1723
1723
Age 36
[object Object], NJ, USA
1724
September 7, 1724
Age 38
Essex, Essex, NJ, USA
September 7, 1724
Age 38
NJ, USA
1724
Age 37
1731
1731
Age 44
Belleville, Essex, NJ, USA
1733
1733
Age 46
Belleville, Essex, NJ, USA
1735
1735
Age 48
Belleville, Essex, NJ, USA
1737
1737
Age 50
NJ, USA
1739
1739
Age 52
Albany, Albany, NY, USA