Hendrik Harms Moes (1689 - 1764) MP

‹ Back to Moes surname

Is your surname Moes?

Research the Moes family

Hendrik Harms Moes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hendrik Harms Seunen", "Hindrick Harms", "Hendrik Harms Moeskoker"
Birthplace: Smilde, Drenthe, Netherlands
Death: Died in Smilde, Drenthe, Netherlands
Managed by: Alex Moes
Last Updated:

About Hendrik Harms Moes

  • Hendrik (Hindrick) lived in a time when surnames were not a compulsory aspect of Dutch life. For his birth and the birth of all his children he is recorded only as Hindrick Harms (which is short for Harmszoon or son of Harm). In some regions of the Netherlands (the northern provincies Groningen, Friesland and Drenthe) they used to use these kinds of patronyms. But that is oldfashioned now.
  • There are no known surviving engagement nor marriage records for the early 1700s, the period during which he would have married his wife Roeloffien Geerts Bisschop.
  • However, in tax records for 1742, 1754 and 1764 he is recorded both as Hendrick Moes and Hendrick Harms Moes. These same tax records show that his father, Harmen Jans, used the surname Moes in various forms (Mooskoocker, Moeskoecker, Moes).
  • By 1810, when surnames become a legal requirement in the Netherlands, the births of Hendrik’s grandchildren are registered using the surnames Moes, Seunen and Scholten. So Hendrik is the originator of the Seunen, Seunenga, Zeunen and Scholten families in Smilde.
  • There is no known record of why these surnames came into use. One theory rest on the interpretation of Seunen as a nickname derived from the old Germanic word Söna (pronounce as Seuna) which means “expiation” (judgement).The name Scholten (Schulte, schout) refers to the occupation of sheriff, so appearance of the family names Scholten and Seunen could both be taken to indicate that Hendrik was the local sheriff. Unfortunately the records of office for this time period are missing and presumed lost.
  • The last known record of Hendrik is the 1764 tax roll. By the time of the next taxation in 1774 he is no longer listed, and so has presumably died.

Hendrik Harms Moeskoker

Born:

Smilde Janurary1689, parents Harm Jansen and Aeltijen Hindricks

Baptised:

Diever 20/01/1689

Married:

Diever c.1714 with Roeloffien Geerts (aka Bisschop)

Children:

  1. Geert Hendriks Moes(koker) (Smilde 31.10.1714 - Smilde bef.1764)
  2. Harm Hendrik Moes(koker) (Smilde 1.03.1716 - ? )
  3. Jan Hendriks Moes(koker) (Smilde 26.12.1717 – died bef. 1719)
  4. Jan Hendriks (Moes(koker) (Smilde 5.02.1719 – dief. 1720))
  5. Jan Hendriks Moes(koker) (Smilde 21.04.1720 - ? )
  6. Lucas Hendriks Seunen (Smilde 23.08.1722 – Smilde 1765) Seunen or Seunenga descendants
  7. Berend Hendriks Moes(koker) (Smilde 8.10.1724 – Smilde 9.03.1806)
  8. Grietje Hendriks Moes(koker) Smilde 3.11.1726 - ? )
  9. Jannes Hendriks Seunen (Smilde 31.10.1728 – abt. 1784) Seunen and Zeunen descendants
  10. Klaas Hendriks Moes(koker) Smilde 26.12.1730 - ? )
  11. Hendrik Hendriks Scholten (Smilde 17.12.1735 - ?) Scholten descendants

Died:

Smilde between 1764 and 1774

view all 14

Hendrik Harms Moes's Timeline

1689
January 20, 1689
Smilde, Drenthe, Netherlands
1714
October 31, 1714
Age 25
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1716
March 1, 1716
Age 27
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1717
December 26, 1717
Age 28
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1719
February 5, 1719
Age 30
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1720
April 21, 1720
Age 31
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1722
August 23, 1722
Age 33
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1724
October 8, 1724
Age 35
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1726
November 3, 1726
Age 37
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1728
October 31, 1728
Age 39
Smilde, Midden-Drenthe, Drenthe, The Netherlands