Hendrik Hendriks, SV/PROG

Is your surname Hendriks?

Research the Hendriks family

Hendrik Hendriks, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Hendrik Hendriks

305,754 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hendrik Hendriks, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Hinrich Hinrichs"
Birthplace: Surwurden, Oldenburg, Sürwürden, Kreis Wesermarsch, Niedersachsen, Germany
Death: Died in Kaap, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Husband of Grietje Frans Hinrichs, SM/PROG
Father of Catharina Hendrikse, b1 SM; Elsje Hendrikse, b2; Myndert Hendriks, b3 and Weyntje Helmersen Hendriks, b4

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrik Hendriks, SV/PROG

HENDRIK. – “Zurwurde” (i.e. Sürwürden in Oldenburg ?). * 1635, arr. 1654 as so., made corp. 10.4.1657, b. 1.10.1657; a tailor, was granted ground in Table Valley 15.10.1659, 20.9.1660, 1.11.1661. In 1661 he got permission to take over the hostel (herberg) of the wid. Jan van Harwaerden (q.v.) “tot accommodatie des passeerende volx der schepen”, with the obligation to erect a suitable house on a plot which had been granted to him. (Leibbrandt, Letters, pp. 125, 264, 328, 336, 339; Res. of 4.8.1661 in C I.) Burgher Councillor 1662. ~ 9.4.1658 Grietje Fransz Meekhoff of Steenwijk. (Spoelstra, I, p.11.) Children: A son (born 18.2.1659, according to Journal sub dato, name not mentioned), Catharina (12.4.1660, Spoelstra, I, p. 16), twins, a son and a daughter, born 8.5.1662 according to Journal sub dato; the son's name unknown, the daughter, Elsje, was bapt. 8.10.1662 (Spoelstra, 1, p. 24), Myndert (11.7.1666), Weyntje Helmersen (29.6.1670). H.'s widow was remarried, 21.8.1672, to Willem van Dieden of Amsterdam. Catharina H., ~ (1) 27.9.1676 Martinus van Banchem of the Hague, junior merchant; (2) 19.8.1696 Jacobus Nieubergh, junior merchant. Two children by M. v. Banchem: Johan Hendrik (Test. O.C. 4 : 107) and Anna (7.7.1680) ~ (1) 3.10.1700 Guilliam Heems of Brugge (two children: Guilliam and Martinus. See Bdlr. 2: 41 and G.R. nr. 402, where Guilliam is not mentioned); (2) Hendrik Möller, son of Heinrich Christoffel Möller (q.v.) (G.R. nr. 627). Elsje H. ~ (1) 8.6.1681 Albert van Breugel, junior merchant; (2) 8.5.1689 Andries de Man of Amsterdam, “Secunde” (one daughter, Maria Elisabeth, bapt. 20.2.1691); (3) 16.12.1696 Hendrik Munkerus of Haarlem, junior merchant and cashier.

view all

Hendrik Hendriks, SV/PROG's Timeline

Oldenburg, Sürwürden, Kreis Wesermarsch, Niedersachsen, Germany
April 9, 1658
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
April 12, 1660
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
July 11, 1660
Age 25
May 8, 1662
Age 27
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
June 29, 1670
Age 35
Age 36
Age 36
Kaap, Suid Afrika